Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

I know there are a number of options for remotely accessing your PC from your ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173

    Remote Desktop Access

    Advertisement



    I know there are a number of options for remotely accessing your PC from your BB (RDM+, TSMobiles, Beyond Remote, etc), but it looks like most of them cost $. Which is fine, but if I'm going to be buying an app I want to make sure it's good.

    So....does anyone have any suggestions of apps they use and really like?

    Thanks

    Edit: Sorry, should have posted this to 3rd Party Apps. I re-posted there.
    Last edited by uncleman; 07-08-2008 at 01:02 PM. Reason: Wrong Forum

  2. #2
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    Unvleman...do you already have a VPN service that you use either at work or at home...if so you should check options->security->vpn...enable VPN then scroll down to empty...for there hit menu and choose new...a list of VPN services show up and if you use any of those you should be able to just enable it then go on your merry way...hope this helpsvia BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    Magellan, thanks. I do have VPN installed at home to access my work computer. Accessing my work computer would be cool but I actually am interested in accessing my home computer. Regardless, I don't have an option for VPN under options->security options.

  4. #4
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    Who is you service provider and what model BB are you using? Are you updated with your phones latest OS?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    VZ 8130, OS 4.3.0.127 which is pretty much the most updated OS outside of 4.5 beta, which is scarce for xx30 CDMA BBs.

  6. #6
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    Hmm I just checked my wife's 8100. And she doesn't have it either on her TMo service...maybe it's just on 8300+ models that VPN is available...~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    THAT is unfortunate...and uncool! Thanks for your input.

  8. #8
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Try the trials first would be my suggestion. I tried Rdm+ and I liked it.

  9. #9
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    Thanks dallas, after looking around I think RDM+ looks like the best bet. I'll probably give it a whirl.

  10. #10
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    You're welcome... I'm always willing to help a fellow stacker
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by jblackfish; 07-08-2008 at 03:39 PM. Reason: rules violation

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by magellan0547 View Post
    Hmm I just checked my wife's 8100. And she doesn't have it either on her TMo service...maybe it's just on 8300+ models that VPN is available...~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I don't have it on my 8310.

    Maybe 8320's have it because they're wifi?

  12. #12
    yettiman2208's Avatar
    yettiman2208 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    142
    yea and i dont have it on my 8330
    so i am not sure how you managed to get lucky.

    Are you running the official release software or the betas?

  13. #13
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    Quote Originally Posted by magellan0547 View Post
    You're welcome...but if you really want to thank me how about some trust :P...even without trust you're welcome and I'm always willing to help a fellow stacker
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Done!

  14. #14
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    My buddy doesn't have it on his 8330 either. Maybe it's only the xx20, wifi models.

  15. #15
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    ya i think you're right...well props to TMo then for making it available...but all future BBs will be wi-fi enabled so just hold out a little longer

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •