Results 1 to 13 of 13

Has the "Get Buddy Info" link never really worked before? It just goes to a ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    Darylv's Avatar
    Darylv no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    15

    Ramble IM question

    Advertisement



    Has the "Get Buddy Info" link never really worked before? It just goes to a blank white screen when I try to view someone's profile. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    pratikdoshi's Avatar
    pratikdoshi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d89e0d
    Posts
    30
    it doesnt work for me either

  3. #3
    siliconvalley785's Avatar
    siliconvalley785 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    PIN/ID
    2260D5E4
    Posts
    122
    Doesn't work for me either. Can't figure out why, but they had better fix it in the next release.

    Pritesh

  4. #4
    skip00319's Avatar
    skip00319 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d051c6
    Posts
    180
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~never got it to work either.

  5. #5
    MDavid's Avatar
    MDavid no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24338E1F
    Posts
    113
    it never worked according to how they answered the question.

  6. #6
    Sentinel's Avatar
    Sentinel no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    202FA76C
    Posts
    4
    I've been using ramble messenger for awhile now and that feature has never worked for some reason. I wonder why they even have it on there if nobody can get it to work.

  7. #7
    wordthenerd's Avatar
    wordthenerd Guest
    Tell me why ramble hasn't updated their software in over a year.

    oh, and tell me why they neglect to address any of the issues presented to them.

  8. #8
    skip00319's Avatar
    skip00319 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d051c6
    Posts
    180
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~because the program is free, and therefore not worth working on cause there's no money in it.

  9. #9
    wordthenerd's Avatar
    wordthenerd Guest
    I see your point. But, the makers of opera mini, 4info, berry411, google maps etc. don't seem to embrace that philosophy.

  10. #10
    skip00319's Avatar
    skip00319 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d051c6
    Posts
    180
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~their money comes from the advertising on their sites. They have realized the more accessable their product is to people more ads are viewed and therefore more money. Most of the products listed above have a web based counterpart, that is where their money comes from.

  11. #11
    wordthenerd's Avatar
    wordthenerd Guest
    Point taken.

  12. #12
    li2327's Avatar
    li2327 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    30D2E555
    Posts
    1,502
    I can't seem to get ramble to stay logged in for me. I'm using a 7130e on Verizon. So I just use yahoo and BB messenger. Hopefully rim will come out with an aim app like they did for yahoo.

  13. #13
    cass921's Avatar
    cass921 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    180
    ramble freezes on me sometimes i have restart the phone it only did it twice so far.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •