Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst 123456789 LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 126

yeah I think the stream rate is too high any thing over 48k confuses the ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #61
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Advertisement



    yeah I think the stream rate is too high any thing over 48k confuses the radiobee program. just my thought and I have played with this thing till my brain hurts. sorry
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  2. #62
    LLPRODENT's Avatar
    LLPRODENT no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32b2227d
    Posts
    109
    i emailed them
    IF U JUS GOT A NEW SPRINT/NEXTEL
    ACCOUNT AND WANT A 25$$
    VISA PM ME OR PIN ME
    A.S.A.P SOON
    FOR REALZ



  3. #63
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    please let me know what the verdict it thanx tons
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  4. #64
    sirebrus's Avatar
    sirebrus no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E73B94
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb

    Well, I found this website (for me it works very well).

    shoutcast dot com

    *I'm not stacker 2 so I can't post links, sorry ^_^*

    The way I get it to work is:
    1. I search for the station I want to listen to or search by genre.
    2. Click on "Tune In!"
    3. If you have iTunes, it'll open it up in there.
    4. Right click on the file and then click on "Get Info"
    5. All the way at the bottom it should have "23.23.143.142:4242"
    or whatever it is...
    6. Of course you just Edit a station and save it.

    I've found that you CAN'T listen to any stations that have the port 80 or so...

    Best of luck to you...

    This should end the "What station's work?" frenzy...

    8]

  5. #65
    liascor's Avatar
    liascor no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    6
    OK... I have went to the web site and downloaded the progam. D/l seemed to go ok. I clicked on run to run the progam and I get an error saying "Error starting rb: Error loading module 'rb' too many apps on device. I have seen this with other apps. I don't think my device is full. I have loaded other programs after prograns have given this error before. Any ideas for a new BB user? I have a 7130g.

  6. #66
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    to close an app how do you exit? you may have too many apps open. you need to close them not just exit. let me know
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  7. #67
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    Quote Originally Posted by sirebrus
    Well, I found this website (for me it works very well).

    shoutcast dot com

    *I'm not stacker 2 so I can't post links, sorry ^_^*

    The way I get it to work is:
    1. I search for the station I want to listen to or search by genre.
    2. Click on "Tune In!"
    3. If you have iTunes, it'll open it up in there.
    4. Right click on the file and then click on "Get Info"
    5. All the way at the bottom it should have "23.23.143.142:4242"
    or whatever it is...
    6. Of course you just Edit a station and save it.

    I've found that you CAN'T listen to any stations that have the port 80 or so...

    Best of luck to you...

    This should end the "What station's work?" frenzy...

    8]
    WHAT IF YOU DON'T HAVE iTUNES
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  8. #68
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    use winamp to get the url
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  9. #69
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    ok i'll try that. where do i find the settings on here i cant remember where i saw them
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  10. #70
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    which os are you running on your pearl? to find it options>about 3rd line down will be
    v 4.2......
    let me know I have two diff settings that work well
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  11. #71
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    4.2.0.69
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  12. #72
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    these should work nicely.
    it still cuts out a little but not half as bad as before

    chunck size 50
    buffer size 90000
    debug level 10
    min play 65000
    time out 1 32
    time out 2 128
    buffer type double
    as before all others are left at no

    Best of luck
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  13. #73
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    when i put in a station and i'm editing an existing on what do i need to set the quality to
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  14. #74
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    that doesn't matter, I never saw a change when I put in anything diff.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  15. #75
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382

    Re: RADIOBEE - list of working stations!!!

    i am tryin to get 1 .fm jamz to work on radio bee the url is 64.71.145.130:8057 its on www.shoutcast.com don't know what i am doin wrong. help me plz
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •