Results 1 to 11 of 11

as many of you know this app consumes me. Last night I "upgraded" to the ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Radiobee here I go again

    Advertisement



    as many of you know this app consumes me. Last night I "upgraded" to the telefonica os. All good but radiobee was rendered dead, like a can of raid was involved . Tonight downgrade to tmo .64. Now radiobee is choppier than when I first loaded it.
    Verrrrry slow on loading and throws error codes randomly. deleted all aftermarket apps. Oh yeah pearl on tmo 3 months old. 10 deletes and reloads later its kinda working. so many battery pulls I lost track.
    If you upgraded and radiobee still works PLEASE pm me i'll need basic info, os, carrier, the like.
    N8 you are like me on this program. if you got a minute spare it.
    If you are in the same boat as me hang on i'm working on it.
    I miss my bee
    Will post with results. Thanx in advance
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  2. #2
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Well, I have been using it mainly on the 8700, however, I did notice this...

    The other night, I guess it was last Friday maybe? I was trying to use it and when I tried to load the application, it kept locking the berry up, throwing a not responding error and I had to keep rebooting...

    Eventually I got it working okay, but then it would randomly disconnect...

    However, I haven't had any problems with it since then, so not sure what the deal was.

    I just got into work, so let me get some coffee and actually get a few things out of the way and then I will be back to read the post in its entirety.

  3. #3
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I am on the telefonica OS, carrier T-Mo,Fresno, CA

    Radiobee is working fine for me as it did with the other OS. Sorry I can't be of more assistance since its working on my end

  4. #4
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Hey Kayos,

    When you redownloaded the radiobee application, which did you download? The BETA or the ALPHA version?

    I can't get Alpha to do ANYTHING, which is kind of funny because other people say it's the complete opposite with them...

  5. #5
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    I tried both versions. very busy @ work today. no time to play. gonna post back around 6:00 vegas time will let you know the outcome. thanks for everyones input was putting toggether a large post of stations that work.Once mine works again I'll let everyone know. It would be rude to post without testing. Thanks all
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  6. #6
    jpl572103's Avatar
    jpl572103 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    251
    It seldom works for me so I don't even bother with it anymore.

  7. #7
    Spamdumpster's Avatar
    Spamdumpster no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    2423c9c5
    Posts
    234

    Re: Radiobee here I go again

    Quote Originally Posted by N8DBB
    Well, I have been using it mainly on the 8700
    How did you get it to work on the 8700? I thought it only worked on the Pearl.

  8. #8
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Radiobee here I go again

    ok got it going again sort of many drops and cut outs. trying diff apn settings. I know not supposed to work, but in my job most everything I do goes against all that should make sense. I am a troubleshooter by nature and make things work. To quote Mythbusters "I reject your reality and substitute my own". I live by that theory. will keep you posted with what ends up working, or be put in the loony bin, whatever comes first. Thanks for the help I did get some good replys from all. n8 let me know what you end up with. Thanx
    more coffee it's gonna be a long night
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  9. #9
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Radiobee here I go again

    ok after hours of trials I got it going again. from what I can gather from my days of trying or crying-eh whatever it works. Radiobee + opera mini + update .64 = no music. however if loaded in the right order radiobee is smoother than ever!!!! yay. correct order is. delete radiobee and opera mini. update os, opera mini first then radiobee. not sure why but it works. still a bit choppy but wait, I WILL figure it out. hang in there through the pauses. will be able to play soon, the wife has to travel all next week, I will let everyone know asap. thanks for the help and info. POST SOON!!!!

    everyone was a noob once be patient
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  10. #10
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Radiobee here I go again

    Quote Originally Posted by Spamdumpster
    How did you get it to work on the 8700? I thought it only worked on the Pearl.
    With the 4.2 OS...Could never get it to work with the 4.1 OS

  11. #11
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Thumbs up Re: Radiobee here I go again

    Hello all Kayos again. radiobee is alive
    here are my new settings very diff from previous
    pearl on tmo .64 + radiobee + opera

    chunck size 50
    buffer size 90000
    debug level 10
    min play 65000
    time out 1 32
    time out 2 128
    buffer type double
    as before all others are left at no


    this seems to work very well still a glitch here and there but with me it's always a work in progress. faster on the shut down, at times I thought radiobee had taken over my bb. now I can get back to checking stations. I still don't know why these buffer settings work, but I am happy they do!
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •