Results 1 to 9 of 9

using the pearl from Tmobile. downloaded radiobee last week but only had tongiht to play ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    tburgee's Avatar
    tburgee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    30

    Radiobee

    Advertisement



    using the pearl from Tmobile. downloaded radiobee last week but only had tongiht to play with it, I had opened it, but not really "played" with it. would love to get it working properly... was very choppy when i tried it before.. wasn't impressed. so downloaded winamp, went to add a station, and all the stations are gone! the default stations... I tried to "add new" no matter what I am always geting the "null" error. seems to be just one big "p.i.t.a"... anything else out there like this? that works?

  2. #2
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711

    Re: Radiobee

    What problem are you having with Radiobee right now? Do you have your TCP settings correct?

    Go to Options>Advanced Options>TCP
    and since you are with T-mobile

    Input this
    APN: wap.voicestream.com
    Username: leave it blank
    Password: leave it blank

    Which version did you download there are 2.


  3. #3
    rlwarren's Avatar
    rlwarren no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1
    DFC,
    Do you know which channels work best on Radiobee? Thanks

  4. #4
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

    Re: Radiobee

    Quote Originally Posted by rlwarren
    DFC,
    Do you know which channels work best on Radiobee? Thanks
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...light=radiobee

  5. #5
    tburgee's Avatar
    tburgee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    30

    Re: Radiobee

    yep settings are correct, already looked at that...anyhow, why would the stations dissapear....?

  6. #6
    tburgee's Avatar
    tburgee no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    30

    Re: Radiobee

    oh as far as version,

    v1.1.m

  7. #7
    jusus3's Avatar
    jusus3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23e39cb6
    Posts
    21

    Re: Radiobee

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I'm having problems with radio bee. I'm getting kind of pissed, cuz I'm getting error msg. So I don't know! Some one help me!

  8. #8
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Radiobee

    what error message?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  9. #9
    momentaend's Avatar
    momentaend no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Radiobee

    I'm trying to listen to 212.23.5.99:8006
    and I'm getting the following error messages:
    class java.io.IOExceptio
    Unable to open connection

    and then when I select "stop" I'm kicked out with the following message:

    Uncaught Exception:
    java.lang.NULLPointerException

    Model: Pearl
    Provider: Verizon

    I just installed Radiobee (beta version as recommended) and after I began attempting to edit the station settings I began having all kinds of errors. I was able to listen to one pre-programmed station prior to my attempts at editting. I removed the stations which I had editted and still the problem persists. On top of everything the program now takes forever to load.

    Has anyone had a good experience with this program? If there's light at the end of the tunnel I don't mind a little headache as turning my Pearl into a streaming music player is a really cool and useful feature.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •