Results 1 to 12 of 12

New to the forum, been doing some reading and searching and cannot find an answer ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    dogbert's Avatar
    dogbert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    Advertisement



    New to the forum, been doing some reading and searching and cannot find an answer to a simple question.

    I have the BB 7290 (corporate issue) and have everything backed up with Desktop Manager and synced to Outlook. Is there a way to backup and restore the score on the Texas Holdem game? I love the game and use it for stress-relief while travelling. I have over $44 million and I need to replace my BB (it has problems). Am I going to have to start all over with $500 or can I save the score somehow with Desktop Manager or SIM and restore it to another?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    Welcome to the Stacks Dogbert. I'm afraid you're going to have to start over (unless someone else has found a way to save the score). I had to do a reload of my OS (and wipe the BB) and lost $18 million so I know how you feel.

  3. #3
    dogbert's Avatar
    dogbert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    That's what I was afraid of... couldn't find anything anywhere on this. I can't believe that something like this can be overlooked during development. Sounds minor and stupid but I was trying to see how much $ I can get to. Gonna bite at the $500 table, rather be at $100,000 table or in tournament. OH WELL!

  4. #4
    showtime's Avatar
    showtime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    Yeah, I had to start over as well changing from a defective 8700 to the same model.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~well your lucky its not real money your loosing lol.

  6. #6
    BBWrangler's Avatar
    BBWrangler no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    219DFD90
    Posts
    212

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    When I moved from my 8700c to my 8800g, I used the switch device wizard from Desktop Manager 4.2 and it brought over everything including my THK2 scores. It's worth a try.
    It doesn't record video. Get over it.

  7. #7
    melerant's Avatar
    melerant no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32C029E1
    Posts
    549

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    It feels good to turn that 500$ into millions. Sorry for your loss.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    Quote Originally Posted by BBWrangler
    When I moved from my 8700c to my 8800g, I used the switch device wizard from Desktop Manager 4.2 and it brought over everything including my THK2 scores. It's worth a try.
    Good call BBWrangler!

  9. #9
    dogbert's Avatar
    dogbert no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    I finally received an email back from Magmic support. They say that all the scores are saved in the "RMS Database" that can be backed up and restored from the Desktop Manager. I will give it a try when my new BB gets here.

  10. #10
    SDEEDY's Avatar
    SDEEDY no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    117

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    In the game it says that if you press 7 it allows you to manually type in a raise instead of tediously rolling the trackball. But after I enter a raise and click OK nothing happens...what gives?

  11. #11
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    Quote Originally Posted by SDEEDY
    In the game it says that if you press 7 it allows you to manually type in a raise instead of tediously rolling the trackball. But after I enter a raise and click OK nothing happens...what gives?
    That same thing happens with mine. Click ok and nothing.

  12. #12
    jeepme79's Avatar
    jeepme79 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8

    Re: Question about Texas Holdem King 2

    Yes, you can use the switch device wizard. Of course I found this out after losing $21 mil the first time and $2.5 mil the second time.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •