Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 48

tjunkie do you have you tcp set up?... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #31
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    Advertisement



    tjunkie do you have you tcp set up?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  2. #32
    peguero's Avatar
    peguero no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    21958312
    Posts
    979

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    Quote Originally Posted by johnj41
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Sorry peguero, looks like everyone has it pretty well explained. Im not blowing any one off people. Im trying to get my house painted while I still have some vacation left. Sorry I didn't answer right away peguero.
    No worries, I might give mini opera another shot. Just keep it around as a back up browser as many pinstackers do. Just in case I encounter a site I cannot get into

  3. #33
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    I recommend it to everyone. Nothing worse than being out and needing a web page that the BB browser can not pull up. Not sure how often that really happens, but you never know.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  4. #34
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~If anyone needs help with opera, let me know.

  5. #35
    rokr's Avatar
    rokr no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    111

    Thumbs up Re: Question about Opera Mini

    Quote Originally Posted by johnj41
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~If anyone needs help with opera, let me know.
    can u find a way to make opera ur default browser.. ?
    Hello im a Mac...

  6. #36
    crupp's Avatar
    crupp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    99

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    Does it work on Verizons network? I can't seem to get mine to work on a 7130e.

  7. #37
    minimd12's Avatar
    minimd12 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24052BB1
    Posts
    52
    Hmmmm...that's interesting. I haven't had any trouble with opera on mine

  8. #38
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Hey crupp, have you set your APN yet, and what link are you useing to get oper? Here is the link to find your APN. And by the way your APN is found under TCP in advance options.



    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...&highlight=TCP

  9. #39
    crupp's Avatar
    crupp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    99

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    I am on a BES. When I first install Opera the test connection works then when I try to connect to let say USA today, I get a connection error message.

    I don't think you can change TCP/IP settings when you are on a BES?

  10. #40
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Ah! That is the problem right there. You are on BES. You will need to get your administrators permission to add it.

  11. #41
    crupp's Avatar
    crupp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    99

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    AHHH, OK, thanks

  12. #42
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Im sure if you get your Admins permission it will work for you crupp. Just the fact it says you have a working connection tells me its set up properly. At least im pretty sure it is. Normally if its not set up correctly, it won't tell you, you have a working connection.

  13. #43
    CoolFinalFan's Avatar
    CoolFinalFan no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    951

    Question Re: Question about Opera Mini

    oops , somewhere here on the forum I started a thread about help with Opera > Admin & Staff u can delete it , since there's one here!
    Next, I too and having problems with "that" connection error ; I have BIS verson 2.0 & Cingular is the carrier I have. was reading about the TCP settings and all that, and am kinda confused, as to what particular setting do I use there are like 3different settings> Cingular (modem compatible) ,
    Cingular (March 05) & Cingular 2
    That was taken from here > http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...&highlight=TCP

    Then the other listings for TCP & APN > http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...n_gateway.html

    Im alittle confused as to which one I use to make opera connect. According to my BB 7290 it says I DO have a connection, like the icons and network status thing is there. Also, The GPRS this is there too, with almost full signal strength. And I am able to browse the internet, using the BB browser and Cingulars browser!!

    Thanks!!

  14. #44
    mrnoname's Avatar
    mrnoname no está en línea Stacker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2,805

    Re: Question about Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~What I would do if it were me. I would start with the first APN setting and go from there. If it does not work try the next one. Eventually, im sure you will get one that works for you.

  15. #45
    CoolFinalFan's Avatar
    CoolFinalFan no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    951

    Thumbs up Re: Question about Opera Mini

    Okay thanks everyone for the help, Now, I got to go mow the lawn or it's going to be a hayfield, then I'll need everyone's help clearing the field!! Then I'll work on this issue!!
    Ciao!

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •