Results 1 to 7 of 7

I downloaded and installed Ramble (IM Client), but I cant seem to get it working. ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234

    Proper Ramble settings?

    Advertisement



    I downloaded and installed Ramble (IM Client), but I cant seem to get it working. After I enter my username and password the data transfer icons blink for a few seconds, and then nothing else happens. I have changed the "network connection" from Device Default to both "Use MDS TCP" and "Use Device TCP" and nether seems to work. I left the default TOC Host and Port at toc.oscar.aol.com:8080, should I change this? If so, to what?

  2. #2
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Proper Ramble settings?

    ~via SUPA BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Here is the link to the configuration settings:

    http://wireless.sra.com/ramble/configurations.html

  3. #3
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234

    Re: Proper Ramble settings?

    Thanks for the link, but unfortunately they dont have any settings for a Sprint 8830 (or any Sprint device for that matter). I tried using all the ports they listed without success as well. Oh well, I guess Ramble will be deleted. Thanks anyway!

  4. #4
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: Proper Ramble settings?

    ~via SUPA BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Did you check your TCP settings? Not just the ports in Ramble?

  5. #5
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234

    Re: Proper Ramble settings?

    My TCP settings are all blank. It was my understanding that TCP settings only need to be used on GSM networks, is that not correct (I use Sprint which is CDMA based). Given that my internet and email work the way the phone is set up now (ie. no TCP info), I would also assume no TCP entries are needed for Ramble.

  6. #6
    wifi4milez's Avatar
    wifi4milez no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    234

    Re: Proper Ramble settings?

    Anyone have further thoughts?

  7. #7
    brooke03's Avatar
    brooke03 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2,258

    Re: Proper Ramble settings?

    I have a friend with Sprint and they were never able to get Ramble to work. Jivetalk worked for them, however...
    /~*brooke



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •