Page 8 of 89 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213 ... LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 1331

The current beta will get confused if you enter CA. So simply enter 'Hanford'. I ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #106
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464

    Advertisement



    The current beta will get confused if you enter CA. So simply enter 'Hanford'. I was able to find it this way.

    Quote Originally Posted by Morgase View Post
    Did a battery pull. Connection failed. Switched to TCP/IP and still can't find a location.

    Can't find a city within 50 miles. There's a weather station in Hanford CA and it can't find that town either.

    I even looked up the zips in the city and tried half of them..about 10. NO Luck for me
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  2. #107
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Try switching back to BIS. Worked for me when I couldn't find my city.


    If alerts are added in later versions can we assume berrybuzz will be utilized (custom color etc)?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Definitely possible.
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  3. #108
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Try switching back to BIS. Worked for me when I couldn't find my city.


    If alerts are added in later versions can we assume berrybuzz will be utilized (custom color etc)?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Now it's working. Weird since I started on BIS with nothing and switched to TCP then back.


    This is really nice.

    I agree would be great if Berry Buzz worked with this and we got warnings and watches sent to us.
    Sometimes at night, the Moon howls and the Wolves listen.

    ~Morgase~
    Device Pro, Bellshare Moderator

    For Bellshare support please go to:
    Bellshare Customer Service

  4. #109
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgase View Post
    Now it's working. Weird since I started on BIS with nothing and switched to TCP then back.
    (...)
    I just added an info to the first post about this. We are trying to figure out what is happening and fix this in the next update.
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  5. #110
    sele's Avatar
    sele no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    66
    I have a 8310 on 4.5 with a bottom dock theme. When on the main screen with the dock the weather icon label will not update to reflect latest temp. However when you go to the screen showing all the icons and then go back to the dock screen the icon label updates with the latest temp.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #111
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    So far no issues. I was able to download and install. I put in my zip code and my town came right up. Moved it to my homescreen. Looks nice.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #112
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by sele View Post
    I have a 8310 on 4.5 with a bottom dock theme. When on the main screen with the dock the weather icon label will not update to reflect latest temp. However when you go to the screen showing all the icons and then go back to the dock screen the icon label updates with the latest temp.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    This seems to be an issue with BlackBerry OS. We have not found a fix for this. It seems to not update the homescreen icon/title at all or only very delayed.
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  8. #113
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    For some reason the setting for updating (how often) resets back to "never" when the device is rebooted. I've tried this twice, saved, rebooted, resets back to never.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

    Edit: also resets custom bg image.
    Last edited by jfcooley; 03-22-2009 at 02:41 PM.

  9. #114
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Ok, I have been watching the updates, was maually updating and the time under the city kept saying last updated 1 hours ago, 10 minutes later it said last updated 30 minutes ago. How come 10 minutes earlier the time under the city didn't change to 20 minutes ago but still said 1 hours ago?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #115
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Mine doesn't do that, just always says updating. If I manual update I get "0" mins ago. Ckose app and when I go back after using a diff app it says "updating".
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #116
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    I'm still having a hard time getting this program to automatically update. I have the settings set at "Update every 30" and yet it won't do so.

    If I want to update it, I need to do it manually, toggle between BIS to TCP/IP go back to the home screen, manually update, back into settings and toggle it back from TCP/IP to BIS and update manually once more before I get an updated forecast.

    On my homescreen the icon displays beautifully. The shape of the forcast (sunny, cloudy, etc...) looks beautiful and meshes awesome with my theme.. I just can't get it to update properly.. Also, having a hard time finding cities in the Middle East...
    Last edited by boxaberry; 03-22-2009 at 02:57 PM. Reason: errors in spelling. :x

  12. #117
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I think with up dates and a few tweaks to work out the issues being report that this app is a winner. My homescreen icon is still not updating but I can live with that for now.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #118
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Mine doesn't do that, just always says updating. If I manual update I get "0" mins ago. Ckose app and when I go back after using a diff app it says "updating".
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    If I close the app and go back it will say updating when I go back as well. But there are two different update area, right under the city name, and at the bottom of the screen. Different times.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #119
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Cowboy I agree 100%. With the promise of alerts I can see this replacing WB on my device. I can't believe I'm saying this, but I think I'll actually pay for a weather app.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

    Az, see what you mean. I've got the same type thing.

  15. #120
    boxaberry's Avatar
    boxaberry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    A5KM341T
    Posts
    299
    Okay... I had restarted my phone about ten minutes ago, and just noticed that as another stacker had said, after a reboot the settings almost all reset back to default.. The auto update setting went from 30 to never... And it keeps switching my "home" from Ottawa (which is where I am now) to Houston (where my parents live)...

Page 8 of 89 FirstFirst ... 345678910111213 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •