Page 18 of 89 FirstFirst ... 1314151617181920212223 ... LastLast
Results 256 to 270 of 1331

time on homescreen conincides with last "observed" time... the temperature is fixed now... i was ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #256
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417

    Advertisement



    time on homescreen conincides with last "observed" time...
    the temperature is fixed now...

    i was not able to update the homescreen settings after saving (from temp + condition to +temp + condition + time) without exiting the application and restarting...

    deleted a location for testing purposes... it deleted just fine... didnt delete 2 and didnt get stuck in the screen as before...

    but when i went back to add it, it gave me a connection error also... and had to switch to tcp, save, revert to bis, save to make it work...

    all else seems good for now...
    i see RED...

  2. #257
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgase View Post
    I just noticed something when deleting locations. I tell it to delete and before the popup to confirm the delete comes up, it has already deleted it. If I don't pay attention, when the pop up is there, it deletes the previous city also if I do confirm. I've caught it a few times and just hit the back button to get out of it.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Will be fixed.
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  3. #258
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118
    Thanks!!
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #259
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Short on time, but a nice feature would be the ability to rearrange locations without having to add them in order. As I understand it, only way to have any order is to delete then re-add in the order you want. A pain if you if you're say, red for example and have 5, then have to add one that you'd like after "home".
    Just a thought.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    We are considering this. Not sure whether it will make it into the first release though. Depends on whether we do it nicely or simple (Nicely would mean setting current location into "move mode" and then moving locations via trackball, simple would mean adding "Move Left"/"Move Right" to the menu plus adding shortcuts (i.e. l/r) to move visible location left and right).
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  5. #260
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    im going to sleep now ill make some test ill post result later on for today is enough for me other than issues posted before everething seems to be ok
    night ya all, have fun
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  6. #261
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgase View Post
    Did the update. Rebooted. Opened the app and my city was STILL showing as updating. I deleted it and got connection error when adding it back. Changed the networking to tcp then back to bis. Works fine now. That needs to get fixed. Still have the same issue with deleting location before confirming. And after deleting a location, the nextone only shows half until scrolling it.
    Looks like the icon temp now matches the actual temp on the widget. I have one teeny little request (besides the others . ) And that would be to move the temp over on the widget because the degree symbol is getting cut off. Looks like a 'c'.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    which device do you have? because on my bold its completely visible...
    i see RED...

  7. #262
    Angus_413's Avatar
    Angus_413 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    1,112
    degree symbol looks fine on my device

  8. #263
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    On my bold, I see a complete city window, with a couple of mm to spare on each side and then the border of the next city window on either side...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #264
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by reddrvgon View Post
    i just added "Karachi" again... its a major city in pakistan, and this is what i have:

    weather station update at 343828 hours ago
    feels like -18c
    (on the today plus daily view) monday shows a high of 34c and a low of 22c

    basically in information is completely off... karachi has never seen -18c and the update is 343828 hrs? how many years is that?

    if i remember correctly, the app did this with osaka japan earlier with me... i think the update hours were the same...

    i have deleted and re added the city to no avail...
    I double checked, our weather source is providing wrong information. (They seem to have the right data, they are just providing wrong information to us... ;-) This may take some time.
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  10. #265
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118
    I have a Bold and its always shown as cutoff.


    Okay..went in and told it to Update All each one shows as update failed. not sure if that's significant but I've been playing with this for hours and I'm getting sleepy. I do like that it tells you it failed instead of just sitting there.

    On the idea of moving the cities, I like the idea of a Move option to the location you want but would settle for a left and right for now.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  11. #266
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    just tested and still the same give it a try just to make sure is not only me
    1 remove locations
    2 exit app
    3 wait for a minute at least
    4 open the app
    5 add location
    i got this error here "connection failed bla bla bla
    6 go to settings
    7 transport
    change from BIS to TCP/IP or vice versa
    8 save
    9 add location
    10 set as home and there u go

    when done repeat steps 1 to 5 and let me know you if get that error
    Do you get this error everytime you exit and start BerryWeather? Or only when you remove all locations?
    Anyone else seeing this?
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  12. #267
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118
    Are you using the default font size or did you change it?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  13. #268
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    So osaka and karachi,and I'm guessing there's other cities with this issue as well?

    Experimentation in the name of progress...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #269
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgase View Post
    I have a Bold and its always shown as cutoff.
    What font size did you set in BerryWeather? What is your Bold's system font size? What BerryWeather theme are you using (widget, simple, simple dark)?
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  15. #270
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    Quote Originally Posted by reddrvgon View Post
    So osaka and karachi,and I'm guessing there's other cities with this issue as well?

    Experimentation in the name of progress...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    I assume there is more...
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •