Page 17 of 89 FirstFirst ... 1213141516171819202122 ... LastLast
Results 241 to 255 of 1331

Added London and no info is being displayed at all. Now that I'm back to ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #241
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118

    Advertisement



    Added London and no info is being displayed at all. Now that I'm back to 10 cities, when I update my home city it sticks on updating.

    Gonna agree on moving the cities around. It be nice to be able to do that. Funny thing is that I was just doing that when it was posted.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #242
    pfluger's Avatar
    pfluger no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    464
    We have just released an update. Check first post for change log.
    instango, BerryBuzz, BerryWeather, BerryPopup, SmartAlerts - Get our apps at m.bellshare.com
    Follow us on Twitter for updates, news and promotions @bellshare

  3. #243
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Quote Originally Posted by Morgase View Post
    Added London and no info is being displayed at all. Now that I'm back to 10 cities, when I update my home city it sticks on updating.

    Gonna agree on moving the cities around. It be nice to be able to do that. Funny thing is that I was just doing that when it was posted.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    i second the motion on being able to adjust cities on the fly without deleting them... (i was contemplating that too when it got posted... )
    i see RED...

  4. #244
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    downlading now, let see if goes better and i second that motion too specially when you are on the go
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  5. #245
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Quote Originally Posted by pfluger View Post
    We have just released an update. Check first post for change log.
    dloading now...
    i see RED...

  6. #246
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by pfluger View Post
    We have just released an update. Check first post for change log.
    Downloaded and installed..Updated without any of the previous issues. Will continue to test and see how it goes.

  7. #247
    Angus_413's Avatar
    Angus_413 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    1,112
    got the update, still running sweet

  8. #248
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    just tested and still the same give it a try just to make sure is not only me
    1 remove locations
    2 exit app
    3 wait for a minute at least
    4 open the app
    5 add location
    i got this error here "connection failed bla bla bla
    6 go to settings
    7 transport
    change from BIS to TCP/IP or vice versa
    8 save
    9 add location
    10 set as home and there u go

    when done repeat steps 1 to 5 and let me know you if get that error
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  9. #249
    Angus_413's Avatar
    Angus_413 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    1,112
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    just tested and still the same give it a try just to make sure is not only me
    1 remove locations
    2 exit app
    3 wait for a minute at least
    4 open the app
    5 add location
    i got this error here "connection failed bla bla bla
    6 go to settings
    7 transport
    change from BIS to TCP/IP or vice versa
    8 save
    9 add location
    10 set as home and there u go

    when done repeat steps 1 to 5 and let me know you if get that error
    just tried that and had no problem removing locations, exiting the app, waiting then going back in and putting my 10 locations back onto the app???

  10. #250
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    test wifi with radio off
    no issues found
    while on EDGE without wifi the home screen icon won't show other than berry wheater while on wifi with radio off the icon shows the info right away
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  11. #251
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    did you hit exit at the options menu or just the back button?
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  12. #252
    Angus_413's Avatar
    Angus_413 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    1,112
    i hit exit to fully close the app

  13. #253
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    maybe a device or OS issue?
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  14. #254
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    new app version is updating faster...
    switching between C and F is a breeze now...
    i see RED...

  15. #255
    Morgase's Avatar
    Morgase no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    1,118
    Did the update. Rebooted. Opened the app and my city was STILL showing as updating. I deleted it and got connection error when adding it back. Changed the networking to tcp then back to bis. Works fine now. That needs to get fixed. Still have the same issue with deleting location before confirming. And after deleting a location, the nextone only shows half until scrolling it.
    Looks like the icon temp now matches the actual temp on the widget. I have one teeny little request (besides the others . ) And that would be to move the temp over on the widget because the degree symbol is getting cut off. Looks like a 'c'.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •