Results 1 to 6 of 6

I am with ATT. When I set up communication settings and select ATT Wireless it ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255

    PocketDay setup question...

    Advertisement



    I am with ATT. When I set up communication settings and select ATT Wireless it asks for a username and password. Anyone know what goes there?
    Follow me on Twitter

    Cool Smartphone User Guy

  2. #2
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945
    Download the user guide from the below link and learn more about PocketDay than you thought anyone could!

    http://www.pocketday.com/documentation.htm

  3. #3
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~OK git it going....

    Can't find this one in the manual. I am trying to get the Dow Jones Avg and the Nasdaq numbers to display in stocks. I tried DJIA and NASDAQ with no success. Can these averages be displayed in the program?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    AllanRosen's Avatar
    AllanRosen no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by mbranscum View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~OK git it going....

    Can't find this one in the manual. I am trying to get the Dow Jones Avg and the Nasdaq numbers to display in stocks. I tried DJIA and NASDAQ with no success. Can these averages be displayed in the program?

    Thanks
    DJIA = ^dji NASDAQ = ^ixic. I think these are the same symbols as Yahoo Finance.

  5. #5
    ceschab's Avatar
    ceschab no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by mbranscum View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~OK git it going....

    Can't find this one in the manual. I am trying to get the Dow Jones Avg and the Nasdaq numbers to display in stocks. I tried DJIA and NASDAQ with no success. Can these averages be displayed in the program?

    Thanks


    For Dow use ^dji. For Nasdaq use ^ixic. Must insert + between each desired listing ie ^dji+^ixic. I believe all the indicies require a ^ to precede their symbol but stock symbols such as goog or rimm do not. Hope this helps
    Last edited by ceschab; 04-21-2008 at 01:03 PM. Reason: Correct typo

  6. #6
    mbranscum's Avatar
    mbranscum no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2161A8BC
    Posts
    255
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~That did the trick!

    Thank you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •