Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

I don't know if it has already been addressed but I just noticed that Pandora ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730

    Thumbs up Pandora 1.1.1

    Advertisement



    I don't know if it has already been addressed but I just noticed that Pandora has an updated version. I was trying to start playing some music at work like I usually do but it didn't allow me some uncaught exception crappola. Anywho, then I tried again and a message prompted to me about a new version. I was recently running 1.0.1 and the new version as stated in the name of the thread is now 1.1.1. It's awesome I like the new look and the icon looks and matches my theme all black icons . I wish I could provide a link but I'm unable to post the links. I'm stuck at work and can't snag the link lol. I know why not do it from my bb...too busy typing this up so there's your answer lol Just a little FYI in case some of you didn't know
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    that's awesome raton
    have to check that one out!
    ever get your trackball fixed?
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    nah nawt yet . I'll post pics once it's done. I gotta order me some parts and take it to west coast customs and throw some headers and some NOS on my 8900 lmbo!
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  4. #4
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Don't forget the lift-kit. Thanks for the update, I use Pandora quite a bit, but hadn't noticed an update.
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  5. #5
    lsu4lif3's Avatar
    lsu4lif3 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    646
    i had no idea that they had an update for pandora, but i am very pumped that they do, downloading it as i post, so happy right now
    Never give up...you can always make a difference

  6. #6
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Here's the link guys http://www.pandora.com/mobile/downlo...dora-radio.jad
    Opera/9.60 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/4.2.13216/504; U; en) Presto/2.2.0

  7. #7
    cgaliffi's Avatar
    cgaliffi no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    22D95A46
    Posts
    703
    Thanks Raton

    Just downloaded it ota a few minutes ago. Seems to be running fine. I don't see any major differences as of yet. I'll check the website when I'm near a computer to see what's new with this build.
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.160 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105

  8. #8
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Thanks for the post, Raton. I started Pandora up and it notified me right away. Downloading now.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  9. #9
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Just doing my part
    Opera/9.60 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/4.2.13216/504; U; en) Presto/2.2.0

  10. #10
    krislo's Avatar
    krislo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    I have a question. I downloaded pandora from the app world but when I try to use it it tells me that I don't have sufficient network coverage. I have a 8100 pearl. Is pandora not compatible or is it just where I live? My reception bars are full and it says edge below the bars. What's wrong?
    BlackBerry8100/4.5.0.55 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/100

  11. #11
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Does it say EDGE or edge? There is a difference. If it's edge, then you won't be able to stream over the data connection as you're not fully connected to the data network. If it's saying EDGE and you're receiving the message, then we need to do some troubleshooting.
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  12. #12
    krislo's Avatar
    krislo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    It says EDGE. I get the message after it says testing MDS connection.

  13. #13
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Check your APN settings under Options > Advanced Options > TCP and make sure it's set to your carrier's settings, then try to connect.
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  14. #14
    krislo's Avatar
    krislo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    12
    Sorry for sounding stupid but when I go to TCP it has like...
    APN:
    Username for APN:
    Password for APN:

    What does that mean? What do I do?

  15. #15
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by krislo View Post
    Sorry for sounding stupid but when I go to TCP it has like...
    APN:
    Username for APN:
    Password for APN:

    What does that mean? What do I do?
    Krislo, See if this thread will help answer your questions.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •