Results 1 to 12 of 12

when i go into tzones, and go to go to and type lets say.. wap.getjar.com.. ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    gopeder99's Avatar
    gopeder99 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    23

    OTA not working?

    Advertisement



    when i go into tzones, and go to go to and type lets say.. wap.getjar.com.. it says

    you do not have access rights to this site status= 20 (hex)

  2. #2
    PapaMag's Avatar
    PapaMag no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    Nadda
    Posts
    5,722
    Are you BES or BIS?

  3. #3
    melgr702's Avatar
    melgr702 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    194
    I just tried it to see if I would get the same error as you and mine is working ok. The network might be down in your area or something like that.

  4. #4
    PapaMag's Avatar
    PapaMag no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    Nadda
    Posts
    5,722
    Just tried mine and I'm BIS and it says the service is not available due to maintenance. Hummmm

  5. #5
    gopeder99's Avatar
    gopeder99 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    23
    whats that? lol?

  6. #6
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Did it on mine and it worked on both T-Zones Browser and Blackberry Browser.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  7. #7
    gopeder99's Avatar
    gopeder99 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    23
    yea but it dosnt work for me, anyone have an idea why? wheres the blackberry browser? i have an 8100, all i see is the tzones icon

  8. #8
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Do you have BIS (BlackBerry Internet Service)?
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  9. #9
    gopeder99's Avatar
    gopeder99 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    23
    no i dont think so, i have no data plan or anything

    also even when i click t zones, and the page loads, nothing comes up, like it usually says rintones, pictures and what not, but its blank?

  10. #10
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    You would need one to browse a website like wap.getjar.com if you do not want to get charged for it. I highly suggest getting it through your service provider.

    You get charged monthly for it, but its cheaper than getting hit with data charges if you don't have BIS.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  11. #11
    gopeder99's Avatar
    gopeder99 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    23
    So i cant get to it throught tzones? i just wanna get google maps im not going to be downloading much ota,

    but tzones still wont work,

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Nope, sorry, you need a data plan. TMO data and email is $19.95 /month. Pretty much cheapest around.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •