Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

hey guys i have been trying to get my opera mini browser to work but ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    lazer1985's Avatar
    lazer1985 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    204c8fa8
    Posts
    33

    opera mini problem

    Advertisement



    hey guys i have been trying to get my opera mini browser to work but i seem to have a problem. whenever it performs the test it says failed to connect to the internet. i have no idea what to do ? any help?

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    carrier is tmo correct. you need to set your apn setting: options>advanced>TCP
    under apn enter "wap.voicestream.com"
    user and pass are blank
    then a batt pull for 30 sec.
    hope this solves the prob let me know
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  3. #3
    lazer1985's Avatar
    lazer1985 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    204c8fa8
    Posts
    33
    it worked thanks alot kayos. i appreciate it

  4. #4
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    no prob
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  5. #5
    astroboy's Avatar
    astroboy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    252FE5C0
    Posts
    122
    I found I had to do this again after upgrading my OS.

  6. #6
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    yup. thats how it goes
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  7. #7
    Los22's Avatar
    Los22 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    204D4CDB
    Posts
    17
    I'm assuming this is what prolly prevented my Pearl from working as a modem?

  8. #8
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767
    Yep, you can use your phone as a modem after entering this info.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    dj_unsu's Avatar
    dj_unsu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5

    Help! Mini Opera not working for me

    Hi,

    Im on Vodafone UK network and am unable to get mini opera working. Error in connection during test.
    I have seen the APN settings on this site as:
    APN: wap.vodafone.uk
    User: User@vodafone.net
    pass: user

    I have tried variations incase of typo (ie. vodafone.co.uk), still no joy.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

  10. #10
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    dj welcome to the stacks. on the listing for apn I see gateway and port. are you able to change those. sorry for sounding dumb i run tmo US. also did it ask you to allow access to the net?
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  11. #11
    dj_unsu's Avatar
    dj_unsu no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    5
    Thanks for the welcome kayos.

    I only have APN: , username: and password: available to edit under TCP. I think it did ask for access the first time, to which I would have replied 'yes'.

    Reading more of this forum I get the feeling im bound within vodafones service book. I also cannot access mobile.blackberry.com
    Would be nice to hear from any other Pearl users on Vodafone UK about their experiences....

  12. #12
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504
    just hang around someone should be along soon. sorry I couldn't help a little more.
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  13. #13
    alan_g's Avatar
    alan_g no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    205370c9
    Posts
    7
    i'm on vodafone uk as well and am having the same problem

  14. #14
    NarutoRamen's Avatar
    NarutoRamen no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: opera mini problem

    Awesome guys, thanks! I was running into the same problem on the Tmobile phone, but that solved it. Thanks a lot!

  15. #15
    zerodayz's Avatar
    zerodayz no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    14

    Lightbulb Re: opera mini problem

    Vodafone UK guys:

    I'm on Voda UK, try these as your TCP Settings:

    Settings>Advanced Options>TCP:

    APN: wap.vodafone.co.uk
    Username: wap
    Password: wap

    Opera runs fine for me.

    Good luck!

    zerodayz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •