Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 23 of 23

Make sure your TCP is set in Options-Advanced Options-TCP. Next make sure you browser emulation ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    tj2311111's Avatar
    tj2311111 Guest

    Re: opera mini not working now?

    Advertisement



    Make sure your TCP is set in Options-Advanced Options-TCP. Next make sure you browser emulation mode is Blackberry. Then go to this site to download Opera Mini 4 http://www.operamini.com/ ..... Dont download Opera Mini from another site other than the official Opera site. I have Tmobile and have no problems.

  2. #17
    thisguy10's Avatar
    thisguy10 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by teamjordan23 View Post
    Make sure your TCP is set in Options-Advanced Options-TCP. Next make sure you browser emulation mode is Blackberry. Then go to this site to download Opera Mini 4 http://www.operamini.com/ ..... Dont download Opera Mini from another site other than the official Opera site. I have Tmobile and have no problems.
    I keep doing that and it won't install. My main thing is that it was already working then it went out. I deleated it then tried to reinstall but no luck

  3. #18
    thisguy10's Avatar
    thisguy10 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: opera mini not working now?

    Quote Originally Posted by thisguy10 View Post
    I keep doing that and it won't install. My main thing is that it was already working then it went out. I deleated it then tried to reinstall but no luck
    bump again, sorry but i just want to see if the other people with the problem are having better luck or know of any solution.

  4. #19
    iMat's Avatar
    iMat no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    17

    Re: opera mini not working now?

    I reinstalled and everything seems to work fine for the moment after going to a couple sites. I'm on T-Mo and already have had my TCP settings set prior to the reinstallation.

  5. #20
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687
    I noticed opera works best over a wifi connection. Sometimes it don't work.at all unless I'm on a wifi connection. (Just trying to be helpfull)

  6. #21
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: opera mini not working now?

    i've been running opera over tcp socket (apn) for some time now, works fine here.

    But i recall reading that operamini transfers all data trough opera's servers (thats the reason why it can compress the data so much).
    If one of them have a issue, i'm guessing their users will have issues to.

    You can set transport options in the operamini options.

  7. #22
    thisguy10's Avatar
    thisguy10 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: opera mini not working now?

    Well I got it to work. Just kept on reinstalling and deleating it. About time but glad its working now.

  8. #23
    iMat's Avatar
    iMat no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    17

    Re: opera mini not working now?

    Hope you didn't do it too many times, Thisguy!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •