Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Is it possable to get opera mini to do the full screen browser thing where ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    Goosie's Avatar
    Goosie no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6

    Opera Mini

    Advertisement



    Is it possable to get opera mini to do the full screen browser thing where you can scroll left and right? i can do it in the default browser with the italy t-mobile OS i upgraded to but was woundering if it is possable to get it to work with opera.

  2. #2
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: Opera Mini

    Not that I've been able to figure out...
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  3. #3
    nik0's Avatar
    nik0 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    184

    Re: Opera Mini

    No, the Opera team has yet to add this feature into the browser.

  4. #4
    melerant's Avatar
    melerant no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    32C029E1
    Posts
    549

    Re: Opera Mini

    Only on win mob devices. Were using mini still.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    wesstevens's Avatar
    wesstevens no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    23EOA517
    Posts
    19

    Re: Opera Mini

    I have not been able to get it to work at all so I gave up on it. Are you saying it is only for windows mobile devices? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Mp55's Avatar
    Mp55 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23e4903f
    Posts
    259

    Re: Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Posted by wesstevens

    "I have not been able to get it to work at all so I gave up on it. Are you saying it is only for windows mobile devices?"

    Opera mini isn't just for windows mobile. You have to put in your tcp settings. They are carrier specific so I don't know what your are. For me I have tmobile and my tcp settings are wap.voicestream.com. You just find you own tcp settings and then go to options advanced options then tcp. Then enter in your own.

  7. #7
    mita4ko's Avatar
    mita4ko no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Opera Mini

    My opera doesn't work more than week now
    I tried to reinstal 4/5 times but it won't conect to the internet.I'm on TMO and I'm shure my tcp are fine.
    I run the setup like a milion times and it won't conect so I'm wondering if someone alse has the same problem

  8. #8
    mzk23's Avatar
    mzk23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Re: Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    mzk23's Avatar
    mzk23 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    5

    Re: Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)
    I have 7750, and I was trying to install opera mini, I was wondering where the TCP menu is on the 7750, and how to change the settings.

  10. #10
    bbcat's Avatar
    bbcat no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    2835A200
    Posts
    63

    Re: Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i don't seem to be able to make the opera mini work on my 8800. Does anyone else have same problem? Please help!!

  11. #11
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: Opera Mini

    tcp settings for tmo US is
    wap.voicestream.com
    pass and user are blank
    you need to set these up then install opera
    go
    options>advanced options>tcp
    that should work for tmo US
    for others
    http://www.pinstack.com/carrier_sett...n_gateway.html
    Been a long while since last login. Sorry all, adjusting to a new life is great and hell at the same time!!

  12. #12
    mita4ko's Avatar
    mita4ko no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Opera Mini

    Thanks kayos72
    I've been using the same TCP settings for TMO US but my opera mini just stoped working.I can't understand why
    All of my properties are fine and everything else work perfect.
    Just won't conect to the internet when I ran the setup.
    So I just gave up and if someone know what is the problem on my Pearl let me know please.

  13. #13
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Opera Mini

    It took me several tries to get it but it finally worked.


  14. #14
    bbcat's Avatar
    bbcat no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    2835A200
    Posts
    63

    Re: Opera Mini

    it's working fine on my 7290, but not the 8800. I gave up!!!!
    "Do the Right Thing, Make your Mother Proud"

  15. #15
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Opera Mini

    Quote Originally Posted by bbcat
    it's working fine on my 7290, but not the 8800. I gave up!!!!
    I had the exact opposite problem with my 7100T's and 7105T's, but it works flawless on my 8100's.


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •