Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hi there. I have downloaded Opera for my BB 8707v. I have changed the TCP ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    kerrane's Avatar
    kerrane no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2051IE65
    Posts
    9

    Opera 3 Help

    Advertisement



    Hi there. I have downloaded Opera for my BB 8707v. I have changed the TCP APN to www.vodafone.net.nz (for my carrier Vodafone NZ) but I still cannot connect to the internet. Can someone please help. Thanks

  2. #2
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818
    Kerrane, here is what I found on a different thread from Pinstacker (thanks) Kayos72:

    carrier is tmo correct. you need to set your apn setting: options>advanced>TCP
    under apn enter "wap.voicestream.com"
    user and pass are blank
    then a batt pull for 30 sec.
    hope this solves the prob let me know

    I would try this (using your TCP APN - not sure if it has to be a wap setting).

    Let us know how it works.

  3. #3
    kerrane's Avatar
    kerrane no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2051IE65
    Posts
    9
    Thanks Ljbyar but still the same problem which is "failed to connect to the internet." Cheers

  4. #4
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818
    Do you have a data plan? Do you have a browser icon on your home screen?

  5. #5
    kerrane's Avatar
    kerrane no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2051IE65
    Posts
    9
    yes. the bb browser works ok

  6. #6
    XLiMBS's Avatar
    XLiMBS no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    20F3D846
    Posts
    767
    Kerrane, you need to enter your own carriers APN settings, then try a hard reset.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    LadyRaider's Avatar
    LadyRaider no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    Hmmm. I got all excited about the Opera Browser, but it seems it's going to be hard to figure out???? What do you guys think?

    Also, the opera website says it won't work with some t-mobile plans... I plan to get the BB unlimited for 20 bucks. Will it work with that?

    Thanks for any information.

  8. #8
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    LadyRaider you won't have to pay anything more and it works great
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  9. #9
    LadyRaider's Avatar
    LadyRaider no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    39

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    Thanks Sn1p3r,

    I got to playing with the demo on their site and liked it. Then I came and people were having so much trouble with it.

    To be fair.. I have not yet seen the web browser that comes with the pearl as of yet. Maybe it's just as cool.

    I'm getting a pearl. I just haven't pushed the "send order" button yet because of the commitment to 2 years of cell phone bills. Sigh...

  10. #10
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    You could see the commitment more like a price protection plan than a contract 'cause having it on a monthly plan wouldn't protect yu for price going up without knowing it

    Feel free to PM if you need anymore help
    I'm french canadian so I can also help you in french, just PM me
    UNLESS it is for a BETA OS, it's at your own risk and I won't support it
    Sn1p3r

  11. #11
    4hfarms's Avatar
    4hfarms no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A74D87
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    I downloaded Opera 3 to my 8700C and when it does it's test it can't connect. What am I doing wrong?

  12. #12
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    I downloaded Opera 3 to my 8700C and when it does it's test it can't connect. What am I doing wrong?
    Have you put in your right tcp/apn settings?

  13. #13
    4hfarms's Avatar
    4hfarms no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24A74D87
    Posts
    7

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~what settings do I need for cingular edge on unlimited BIS?

  14. #14
    still.savage's Avatar
    still.savage no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: Opera 3 Help

    I've DL'd opera mini 3.0 for the first time having heard some great things about it and I cannot get it to connect.

    I've entered the suggested apn settings from the Opera site for my carrier (Vodafone UK), set the permissions to allow connections etc and done a battery pull.

    the suggested user name and password are both 'wap' so I've tried this process with both the suggested info, leaving the spaces blank and also making sure that the password isn't capitalised! each time no luck.

    When I run Opera it just says: performing tests for setup which it does (2 stages) and then when completed states failed to connect to the internet: go to opera mini help or contact your service provider for help.

    any help would be very much appreciated.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •