Results 1 to 8 of 8

Can somone pls tell me how to get opera to work on my pearl I ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    hwhitt's Avatar
    hwhitt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2415643C
    Posts
    10

    opera

    Advertisement



    Can somone pls tell me how to get opera to work on my pearl
    I set the apn to wap. voicestream.com

    Is a tmob pearl with unlimited data plan

  2. #2
    Eddie_gauge's Avatar
    Eddie_gauge no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,970

    Re: opera

    Sorry you are having issues. I had problems getting opera to work the first time too. What i did was go into menu, options, security options, application permissions,find opera, hit menu, edit permissions and set all to allow, save, go to firewall and disable it, go back to options, advanced options, applications, highlight opera, menu, edit permissions, set all to allow, save get back to the main screen, pull the battery. Should work when it comes back up. hope it helps.

  3. #3
    hwhitt's Avatar
    hwhitt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2415643C
    Posts
    10

    Re: opera

    Just tried all of the above no dice
    Man this sucks wish I could get it to work
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    BusterJames's Avatar
    BusterJames no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2422753A
    Posts
    170

    Re: opera

    Try a battery pull, turn phone off, pull battery, re-insert and see what happens.

  5. #5
    goldengirl75's Avatar
    goldengirl75 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,895

    Re: opera

    I had the same problem....tried changing internet settings, battery pull, uninstall, reinstall but nothing worked. It downloaded find, but wouldn't finish the install process.

  6. #6
    Yogich's Avatar
    Yogich no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    417

    Re: opera

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I know this sounds crazy... Make certain that you don't have any commas in your APN address. I did that, once...

    Also, I used opera, BRIEFLY, and all I had to do was make certain that the permissions were set to alllow. (I dumped opera for other reasons.)

  7. #7
    hwhitt's Avatar
    hwhitt no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2415643C
    Posts
    10

    Re: opera

    Yog, didn't have any commas but did find a space after the .com go figure

    It works now I didn't even have to pull the battery.!!

    Thanks to all for your help

  8. #8
    Don_Camello's Avatar
    Don_Camello no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1

    Re: opera

    Guys, I'm not able to set the firewall to "disabled" it's enabled by default and can not be changed, there's a small red lock above the word "enabled" any clues?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •