Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

For the past 12 months I've used viigo, and shouted just how good it was!! ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    stuart B's Avatar
    stuart B no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    256c5822
    Posts
    407

    new viigo beta is really pacman

    Advertisement



    For the past 12 months I've used viigo, and shouted just how good it was!! Seeing the beta tango version I desided to download it. First couple of days, great then for no reason it decided to eat through my memory like a bloody pacman!! Know living life without viigo

  2. #2
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273
    We've recently just rec'd word that they are working to address the memory issues... it's far superior to the previous versions IMO... i love the new upgrades and am looking forward to the new tweaks....


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  3. #3
    trueblue02l's Avatar
    trueblue02l no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    41
    I was looking forward to trying the beta version but after seeing how the prob of the mem issue I will pass, because out of nowhere lately my current version of viigo has been using up a ton of mem or at least I think that's where the problem is coming from)~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Are you clearing your application cache to clean out memory?

    That definitely helps.

    Go to options>application and you will see the amount of cache stored on your device by Viigo. Open the menu and select clear cache to clean it out.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  5. #5
    peterme's Avatar
    peterme no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    215
    Lucky, I don't find "clear cache" anywhere. I'm looking in all the menus... Please help!

    FOUND IT! I was hoping it was available fot all applications...

  6. #6
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Ok do the following:

    Open Viigo>Menu>Options>Application>Menu>Clear Cache

    It should say "Cache size in bytes" at the bottom of that "Application" menu. If it doesn't, it doesn't have any cache stored.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  7. #7
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13mt View Post
    Ok do the following:

    Open Viigo>Menu>Options>Application>Menu>Clear Cache

    It should say "Cache size in bytes" at the bottom of that "Application" menu. If it doesn't, it doesn't have any cache stored.
    wow lucky....i must really be stupid...still can't find it. i open vlingo/options.....then i can't find apps...

  8. #8
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    wow lucky....i must really be stupid...still can't find it. i open vlingo/options.....then i can't find apps...
    What version are you using? The beta?

    Also don't forget, if Viigo doesn't have Cache stored on your BB, you won't see Clear Cache option under Application.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  9. #9
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13mt View Post
    What version are you using? The beta?

    Also don't forget, if Viigo doesn't have Cache stored on your BB, you won't see Clear Cache option under Application.
    version 1.0.0.12038
    not sure about cache

  10. #10
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    version 1.0.0.12038
    not sure about cache
    Yeah that is the beta.

    Hmm...so you said you can't even find "Application" under Viigo's options?
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  11. #11
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    correct

  12. #12
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    correct
    That could be a bug, and that's why you don't see it. Have you tried submitting a feedback report through Viigo about it? Maybe they can help.

    All I can say is try reinstalling it to see if it pops up.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  13. #13
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    i can go to settings/applications/vlingo...but still no cache settings

  14. #14
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818
    Quote Originally Posted by catstide View Post
    i can go to settings/applications/vlingo...but still no cache settings
    I don't know how to tell you this...but this thread is for Viigo. Lol.

    Not vlingo .

    It does get confusing though...vlingo, viigo, vringo. One letter difference.
    BlackBerry Rocks!<-Check it out!

  15. #15
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by lucky13mt View Post
    That could be a bug, and that's why you don't see it. Have you tried submitting a feedback report through Viigo about it? Maybe they can help.

    All I can say is try reinstalling it to see if it pops up.
    hmm...didn't report it because i didn't see it as a problem.i was having some serious memory problems a day or so after installing it but did a battery pull and it seemed to fix it.just thought i would do your trick to see if it helped.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •