Page 9 of 21 FirstFirst ... 4567891011121314 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 306

yeah i added those by accident. neither will play on my 8300... i give up!... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #121
    srfpunk138's Avatar
    srfpunk138 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    8

    Advertisement



    yeah i added those by accident. neither will play on my 8300... i give up!

  2. #122
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Me and you both srfpunk.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #123
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    Figured I could add to the operation of this on the 8130.

    I am on telus and using get this OS 4.3.0.65
    I get a red bar in the top right corner "ERROR PLAYING" and then in a seprate window in the middle of the media player that reads:
    "the media being played is of an unsupported format"

    I checked the telus site and the OS i am using is the most current, not sure of 4.5 upgrade for just the moodio.

    hopefully they can come up with a solution.
    keeping my eyes on it.
    regards
    cHAd
    P I N S T A C K E R F O R L I F E!

  4. #124
    shftatsix's Avatar
    shftatsix no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    242CE81D
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by swantzilla View Post
    Sweet! That definatly is a valid link but it says its already been added and I can't find it using their search feature, strange

  5. #125
    royeiror's Avatar
    royeiror no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    208C2087
    Posts
    43
    Well, imo using a 8100 with OS 4.5.0.46 and the media player just sits there doing nothing, not even buffering or anything, i've tried many stations, i'm on Telcel in Mexico, have my APN settings off as they charge extra for that data. It would be sweet to get this working

  6. #126
    jrcassis's Avatar
    jrcassis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    3

    8330 Sprint

    I went thru the whole process and when i choose a station my media player comes on the screen but nothing plays.Any ideas??

  7. #127
    exciter's Avatar
    exciter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    298
    Quote Originally Posted by shftatsix View Post
    Sweet! That definatly is a valid link but it says its already been added and I can't find it using their search feature, strange
    Try this: mms://wmc2.liquidcompass.cc/KISW

  8. #128
    shftatsix's Avatar
    shftatsix no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    242CE81D
    Posts
    96
    Quote Originally Posted by exciter View Post
    Try this: mms://wmc2.liquidcompass.cc/KISW
    even that one says the same "The station you tried to add is already in our database. Please use the search to find your station."

    yet i still cannot find it using keywords 99.9, kisw, the rock, or the url itself

  9. #129
    babygirl88's Avatar
    babygirl88 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2
    Power 105.1 and Hot 97 have already been added to the station database on Moodio.....

  10. #130
    E3BK's Avatar
    E3BK no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    JUST ASK
    Posts
    318

    Data Usage

    So I could easily run through a lot of data listening to this. EVen though I have unlimited, I know AT&T will flag if they see a high usage pattern and assume I'm tethering. How much data would you have to use before they flag you?

  11. #131
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    Quote Originally Posted by ewvarn View Post
    When I try to access my channel from my Curve I get and error: "Unsupported media type: Application/sdp." Thoughts? Is this an issue with streaming music to my AT&T 8300 with OS 4.2?
    May need OS 4.5 to stream.

  12. #132
    elsizzle2000's Avatar
    elsizzle2000 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9

    Question

    I appreciate the effort especially as a free service. But this is the third streaming radio solution that doesn't seem to get it "right" just yet. It all seems so tedious. The only way to listen to streaming radio is to manually add a station from my PC one by one.

    Or with the other programs I can only listen to streams that come preloaded.

    How hard would it be to create a program that just lets you click on any stream from your BB and catches it or just makes it work on the BB straight away.

    This site here has a ton of stations:

    http://mobile.treobits.com/index.php?ind=shoutcast

    It's just a mobile portal for shoutcast.

    Or http://www.radioio.com/io2go/

    Would this be really that difficult to do?
    Last edited by elsizzle2000; 07-02-2008 at 10:00 AM.

  13. #133
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Ok guys I had gave up last night, but something told me to give it one last try. So I did and I found the link for the exact Power 105.1 in new York. I didn't want to settle for an alternative. I have my settings on 24kbps, stereo and it's only like a 2-3 seconds behind because I turned on my radio.

    This site rocks! Here is the link to the exact Power 105.1 for you New Yorkers out there. I wish there was one for the exact Hot 97 (97.1 aka WQHT in NY) but there isn't.

    105.1 stream link for Moodio: http://clearchannel.kicks-***.org/cc...ower1051fm.com

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #134
    jschmiedel's Avatar
    jschmiedel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    22
    for users that are having issues with their 8130s not working, I actually found out that the reason that the stream doesn't load on my BB is that my firewall is enabled and being on a BES I am prevented from disabling it

    Anyone experience this/have a workaround?

  15. #135
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    Where exactly do you find the option for turning off the firewall and how would the firewall being on bring up a unsupported media error? Thanks. Regards cHAd ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 9 of 21 FirstFirst ... 4567891011121314 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •