Page 19 of 21 FirstFirst ... 1415161718192021 LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 306

Play with the bitrate settings, ironman. I'm running at 44kbps parametric, but I'm on a ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #271
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Advertisement



    Play with the bitrate settings, ironman. I'm running at 44kbps parametric, but I'm on a 8310 Curve.

  2. #272
    ironman24's Avatar
    ironman24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    3198AA34
    Posts
    25
    will try and will let you know

  3. #273
    ironman24's Avatar
    ironman24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    3198AA34
    Posts
    25
    tried about 8 different settings, no luck

  4. #274
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Can you stream elsewhere?

  5. #275
    bboyPHOENIX's Avatar
    bboyPHOENIX no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    24aa5cd9
    Posts
    55
    I don't know if anyone else has notice, buti can't get any incoming calls when streaming radio on the browser. Anyone else notice it on their device?

  6. #276
    ironman24's Avatar
    ironman24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    3198AA34
    Posts
    25
    i havent tried to stream anything else. what should i try to stream?

  7. #277
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    I know its not the same, but try streaming a youtube video. You should be able to see a video stream in your media player if all goes well.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #278
    ironman24's Avatar
    ironman24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    3198AA34
    Posts
    25
    I tried steaming youtube and my media player showed an error occured attempting to play media

  9. #279
    wahtx's Avatar
    wahtx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by bboyPHOENIX View Post
    I don't know if anyone else has notice, buti can't get any incoming calls when streaming radio on the browser. Anyone else notice it on their device?

    I haven't had any issues receiving phone call. The stream is sometimes hard to get back after the call has ended.

    I have found the 181.FM channels work the best!
    WAHTX

    “If GM had kept up with technology like the computer industry has, we would all be driving $25 cars that got 1000 MPG!"

    ~Bill Gates~

  10. #280
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by ironman24 View Post
    I tried steaming youtube and my media player showed an error occured attempting to play media
    Hey all, had the same problem, but just had to go to Options>Advanced Options>TCP and enter your carrier information there... Up and running
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

  11. #281
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Good point, Dan. Don't know if we'd mentioned that yet.

    Here is a great resource for the carrier information. Enter your country and carrier and it provides the necessary information.

  12. #282
    Mikey83's Avatar
    Mikey83 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6
    Ive been having trouble on my Roger BOLD streaming as of late as well. Was working last week fine, but no go now.
    os 162

  13. #283
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Might need to clear our your browser cache.

    Open the browser, press the BB menu button, scroll to Options>Cache Operations and clear all that stuff out.

  14. #284
    ironman24's Avatar
    ironman24 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    3198AA34
    Posts
    25
    i went to advanced options and TCP was not there, is ther another place it would be listed? I have a 8130 OS 4.5

    Just found out that CDMA does not have a TCP setting
    Last edited by ironman24; 10-22-2008 at 12:24 PM.

  15. #285
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by ironman24 View Post
    i went to advanced options and TCP was not there, is ther another place it would be listed? I have a 8130 OS 4.5

    Just found out that CDMA does not have a TCP setting
    Ok, but for anyone else that might have this problem try this;

    Maybe you need to reload your service books. That can be done several ways either call blackberry service line and have them do it, online from your carrier blackberry configuration, or from your phone e-mail configuration. I can't think of any reason it would not be listed in the menu under advanced options other than it is not loaded as a service. I think the direct call to BB service help is your best bet, they will have you delete all you service books and then resend them to your phone then have you do a battery pull to get all your service books back.
    Last edited by Dan Camacho; 10-22-2008 at 02:15 PM.
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •