Page 12 of 21 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314151617 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 306

Originally Posted by nocerini Moodio doesn't appear to be sending out new passwords. I've been ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #166
    mr.jcarter's Avatar
    mr.jcarter no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by nocerini View Post
    Moodio doesn't appear to be sending out new passwords. I've been waiting for over 24 hours to get a working password to the site. Any hints, as I can't even access Moodio forums for assistance. Thanks,
    Try again, I just signed up and got my password instantly.

  2. #167
    Oele's Avatar
    Oele no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by nocerini View Post
    Moodio doesn't appear to be sending out new passwords. I've been waiting for over 24 hours to get a working password to the site. Any hints, as I can't even access Moodio forums for assistance. Thanks,
    It does send out the mails but we're getting a lot of bounces from comcast at the moment. I suspect Moodio is blacklisted or something. I'll e-mail your new password manually.

  3. #168
    sparky_dfwtx's Avatar
    sparky_dfwtx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2
    I am running OS 4.3.0.127 on the VZW Curve 8330. My browser is configured to the settings mentioned earlier in this topic; however, when I click on the link for the station I want to listen to, the Media Player starts, I see some up and down arrows, but nothing plays. No errors, no hanging, nothing. Thoughts anyone?

  4. #169
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    I have a BlackBerry 8100 with OS 4.5.0.37 and I can't seem to stream.. once I click on a radio station it opens my media app.. but no sound or nothing.. it just does nothing.
    Can anyone help me?

  5. #170
    amcat's Avatar
    amcat no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213
    After trying all of the recommendations from previous posts, I am going to chalk this up to another VZW catastrophe. Everything went smoothly up to the point where you listen to the radio.

    I get the media player to open, nothing happens for about 3-4 minutes, then I get an unsupported media format error.

    VZW 8130
    OS: 4.3.0.97


  6. #171
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    Quote Originally Posted by amcat View Post
    After trying all of the recommendations from previous posts, I am going to chalk this up to another VZW catastrophe. Everything went smoothly up to the point where you listen to the radio.

    I get the media player to open, nothing happens for about 3-4 minutes, then I get an unsupported media format error.

    VZW 8130
    OS: 4.3.0.97

    I have the same exact device with the same OS as you, mine works fine. I ran into that issue if I tried using the mute key.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  7. #172
    Zemog's Avatar
    Zemog no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244e5f49
    Posts
    3
    will this work on the 8100??

  8. #173
    amcat's Avatar
    amcat no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by j llama View Post
    I have the same exact device with the same OS as you, mine works fine. I ran into that issue if I tried using the mute key.
    Did a battery pull, set up browser to your settings and still no luck with it.

    I am determined to get this to work!...Maybe

  9. #174
    Zemog's Avatar
    Zemog no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244e5f49
    Posts
    3

    Question Time won't update

    When I go to other time zones my phone will not display local time. Under options in date and time I select network and I can see the correct time on the network I just cannot see it on the phone display...any suggestions??

  10. #175
    sparky_dfwtx's Avatar
    sparky_dfwtx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by j llama View Post
    I have the same exact device with the same OS as you, mine works fine. I ran into that issue if I tried using the mute key.
    What are your browser settings? Also, how long did it take before the station you selected started streaming? And lastly, what is your bitrate/codec setting on the Moodio site?

    Update - I found your browser settings in one of your earlier posts. I tried that, and no joy. I am still interested in my other two questions. It doesn't make any sense that you are on the same carrier, with virtually the same OS and you can get it to work, but others can't.
    Last edited by sparky_dfwtx; 07-02-2008 at 07:57 PM. Reason: Found the browser information in an earlier post.

  11. #176
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by Zemog View Post
    When I go to other time zones my phone will not display local time. Under options in date and time I select network and I can see the correct time on the network I just cannot see it on the phone display...any suggestions??
    While completely off topic, your question has been answered before. You have to change the time zone manually in the date/time settings to get the correct local time. The BB won't do it by itself.

  12. #177
    anagirlca's Avatar
    anagirlca no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    8
    Anyone know of a program that will tell me the URL for the streams? I'm trying to get kiisfm.com's live stream added to the database, but the directions on their FAQ doesn't work. HELP!!!

  13. #178
    jessie0179's Avatar
    jessie0179 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    24658D07
    Posts
    36
    Does this works for curve 8320 t-mobile carrier??? can we also get video cam from 3rd party ??? pls provide a sites plzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz!!

  14. #179
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    Just tried this out on my curve 8330 on telus OS 4.3.0.124 and no go either. I am not sure what the deal is with telus phones and some of these great applications not working. It seems like telus does not allow aome things into their operating system packets. Frustrating to say the least.

    Has there been any telus users that have had success with the moodio?
    Late regards cHAd. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #180
    shftatsix's Avatar
    shftatsix no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    242CE81D
    Posts
    96
    Well enough of the no go's lets get some info from working streamers

    8310 ATT 4.5.0.42 mine
    8310 ATT 4.5.0.42 my brother

    Both of these work
    (probably go as far to say that all ATT 8310's running this version will work)

    I will try tomarrow with my girlfriends 8320 TMO running the same 4.5.0.42 version

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •