Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Any CDMA users out there able to listen to radio stations smoothly? I tried it ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    TBryant82's Avatar
    TBryant82 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    31A42D60
    Posts
    82

    Moodio + CDMA?

    Advertisement



    Any CDMA users out there able to listen to radio stations smoothly? I tried it and it will bring up my media player but nothing will load! Ahhh, this plus the Text2IM app not working, CDMA is making me crazy!

  2. #2
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Quote Originally Posted by TBryant82 View Post
    Any CDMA users out there able to listen to radio stations smoothly? I tried it and it will bring up my media player but nothing will load! Ahhh, this plus the Text2IM app not working, CDMA is making me crazy!

    Not working 4 me either!

  3. #3
    paullamm's Avatar
    paullamm no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    319b4998
    Posts
    329
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~not working for me. I can't even get the player to open.

  4. #4
    oliva33's Avatar
    oliva33 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    319DD017
    Posts
    7
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Ok this is what happen to me..

    I have an 8330 from Verizon.


    Moodio did not work at first.So I downloaded 4.5.033 beta.....I did not like it because it had to many bugs. I went to verizon website and downloaded 4.3..127 os and loaded it back. NOW MOODIO WORKS ON 4.3 os.

    If you have 4.3 you can also try wiping handheld. That work for my brother-in-law

  5. #5
    Noah0504's Avatar
    Noah0504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31ADF0A2
    Posts
    49
    Everything works perfectly on my 8330 running 4.3.0.124.

  6. #6
    yourock2425's Avatar
    yourock2425 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    *&^%$#
    Posts
    331
    Mine wont even bring up the media player. I can add stations and all but nothing after that. Running vzw 8330 as well. I really dont feel like wiping either.. Oh well....

  7. #7
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    VZ 8130 on 4.3.0.127. No go. Don't feel like wiping either. Oh well.

  8. #8
    Noah0504's Avatar
    Noah0504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31ADF0A2
    Posts
    49
    I'm still surprised to see so many have problems with it. It worked so flawlessly for me, I just didn't expect anyone else with basically the same specs would have trouble.

  9. #9
    jrusch's Avatar
    jrusch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31ADDE19
    Posts
    80
    Noah0504, you are saying it works fine for you? And you have a Curve with US Cellular? Where are you located? I have a Curve with US Cellular and it doesn't work for me. I'm near Madison, WI.

  10. #10
    oliva33's Avatar
    oliva33 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    319DD017
    Posts
    7
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ after the wipe. It worked good for my brother-in-law.

    Just back up your phone before wipe.

  11. #11
    Noah0504's Avatar
    Noah0504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31ADF0A2
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by jrusch View Post
    Noah0504, you are saying it works fine for you? And you have a Curve with US Cellular? Where are you located? I have a Curve with US Cellular and it doesn't work for me. I'm near Madison, WI.
    I'm in Lawton, OK. USCC just released the curve the last part of June, so our devices should be identical.

  12. #12
    jrusch's Avatar
    jrusch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31ADDE19
    Posts
    80
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Identical, with the exception that I installed the 4.3.0.127 os. I wonder if that is why it doesn't work...

  13. #13
    Noah0504's Avatar
    Noah0504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    31ADF0A2
    Posts
    49
    Where did you find .127? It may not be worth it, but maybe going back to .124 will do the trick. I find it odd that an update would prevent it from working though...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    jrusch's Avatar
    jrusch no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    31ADDE19
    Posts
    80
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I found .127 on Pinstack in the 8330 forum (it is a sticky). Not the USCC version, but I just deleted the vendor.xml and it worked.

    I can't get youtube to work either, but it worked when I first got the curve, so maybe the problem is related to the OS version.

  15. #15
    uncleman's Avatar
    uncleman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    317BC293
    Posts
    173
    I think mine didn't work because I have the firewall enabled. I'm partially on BES, so I can't turn off the firewall as far as I can figure out. Those who can't get it to work may want to check their firewall.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •