Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 41 of 41

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ thx Cooksta... This is pissing me off now... I see other Curves ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #31
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ thx Cooksta... This is pissing me off now... I see other Curves doin this and my baby can't.

    U know how it is when u get a gadget or phone "just" how u want it operationally and aesthetically? I'm there and don't want to start tweakin OSs and all that again. :-(

  2. #32
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by jscottbarnes
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ thx Cooksta... This is pissing me off now... I see other Curves doin this and my baby can't.

    U know how it is when u get a gadget or phone "just" how u want it operationally and aesthetically? I'm there and don't want to start tweakin OSs and all that again. :-(
    I just updated my OS to the Optus one. I can now take screenshots. I tried every option on the AT&T OS and got nowhere.

  3. #33
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    One thing I've noticed when using the JL_Cmder Screen Shot is that you Must use it from the account you installed it, at least I have to. Apparently if your not, it can't find or create the temp file.

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #34
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: jl_cmder screenshot issues

    And I too have taken screen shots with the AT&T OS. And posted it somewhere on the forums.
    My problem of having to use the installing account has to do with privileges.

    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #35
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: jl_cmder screenshot issues

    Thx Rcbjr... same installing account here - just me on this cpu > but, the temp file thing certainly is my issue.

    I can tell that JL Cmdr sees my device... but, that is my error everytime


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  6. #36
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: jl_cmder screenshot issues

    How about Mass Storage Mode. Have you tried taking a screen shot with Mass Storage mode turned off?

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #37
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by Rcbjr
    How about Mass Storage Mode. Have you tried taking a screen shot with Mass Storage mode turned off?

    Hope this helps.
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Never mind, this doesn't affect it on my PC.

    Sorry
    Rcbjr
    ~via My BB Curve (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #38
    liquidsense's Avatar
    liquidsense no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: jl_cmder screenshot issues

    I'm getting the same issues!! This is so frustrating. When I stumbled upon this thread, I thought for sure there was going to be an answer....

    Unfortunately there hasn't been a post in this thread since July.

  9. #39
    oppiTronic's Avatar
    oppiTronic no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2529ab95
    Posts
    34

    Re: jl_cmder screenshot issues

    I can confirm that an OS upgrade from 4.2.2.66 to 4.2.2.148 on a 8830 resolved the problem.
    need a free tool to capture the Blackberry screen to your PC or even make a video?
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...tml#post163127

  10. #40
    trinybwoy's Avatar
    trinybwoy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    240F8984
    Posts
    245

    Re: jl_cmder screenshot issues

    RIM doesnt allow us to take screen shots of the device anymore...only works with the 8700 and below..
    anything newer and its locked out.

  11. #41
    audit's Avatar
    audit no está en línea BES Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    241

    Re: jl_cmder screenshot issues

    Funny how I'm able to do it on a few 8300's and 8310's then.
    audit
    -
    Want to be the one of first people to know about RIM outages? Visit http://www.dataoutages.com


Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •