Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

Originally Posted by beryenbeh i still cant get the jl cmr to work. can someone ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    khillyer's Avatar
    khillyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A6FA4C
    Posts
    92

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by beryenbeh
    i still cant get the jl cmr to work. can someone help me with the procedure on how to make these wallpapers work? like do i save it on the desktop first? or open with paint etc? thanks for the help.

    bryan
    ok...it seems to work both ways for me, with the DM running and with it closed...i leave paint CLOSED until JL_Cmder opens it for me...i'm attaching it with the usb cable ( obviously ), it says press any key to continue..then it asks if this handheld locks with a password Y/N..after that it gives me the list of options...
    1> Deviceinfo
    2>eventlog
    3>radio
    4>screenshot
    5>wipe
    6>settings

    obviously i select screen shot...it asks me to name my pic...runs some code, and then presents me with my pic in paint...

    ( i wrote all that, not because i think your idiot, i'm just trying to be as thourough as possible, it's probably a very small thing that's messing it up, and we are all over thinking it )

    i've never had any issue at all with the program...it sounds to me that you are having trouble once you name your pic, and let it run your code, with sounds like a bad file somewhere...try selecting settings and see what that tells you?

    i'm sorry..i'm not super techy savvy, but i am trying my best here...

  2. #17
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by khillyer
    ok...it seems to work both ways for me, with the DM running and with it closed...i leave paint CLOSED until JL_Cmder opens it for me...i'm attaching it with the usb cable ( obviously ), it says press any key to continue..then it asks if this handheld locks with a password Y/N..after that it gives me the list of options...
    1> Deviceinfo
    2>eventlog
    3>radio
    4>screenshot
    5>wipe
    6>settings

    obviously i select screen shot...it asks me to name my pic...runs some code, and then presents me with my pic in paint...

    ( i wrote all that, not because i think your idiot, i'm just trying to be as thourough as possible, it's probably a very small thing that's messing it up, and we are all over thinking it )

    i've never had any issue at all with the program...it sounds to me that you are having trouble once you name your pic, and let it run your code, with sounds like a bad file somewhere...try selecting settings and see what that tells you?

    i'm sorry..i'm not super techy savvy, but i am trying my best here...
    these are exactly the steps I'm taking... however, upon hitting key 4>screenshot... and then naming the screenshot -
    - Paint is not opening
    - Code does appear to run however
    - ERROR message appears (the path c:/documents...... bmp does not exist or is not a directory...

    Like it can't find the file it just created or the screenshot isn't actually being taken.
    [IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/jbarnes/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  3. #18
    khillyer's Avatar
    khillyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A6FA4C
    Posts
    92

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by jscottbarnes
    these are exactly the steps I'm taking... however, upon hitting key 4>screenshot... and then naming the screenshot -
    - Paint is not opening
    - Code does appear to run however
    - ERROR message appears (the path c:/documents...... bmp does not exist or is not a directory...

    Like it can't find the file it just created or the screenshot isn't actually being taken.
    [IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/jbarnes/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]
    what happens when you select settings instead of screen shot? maybe you can try saving it to a different drive if at all possible...por ejemplo, saving it to D:/Documents....instead of C:/Documents...

  4. #19
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by khillyer
    what happens when you select settings instead of screen shot? maybe you can try saving it to a different drive if at all possible...por ejemplo, saving it to D:/Documents....instead of C:/Documents...
    you mean device info... i didn't find a settings option???
    It clearly sees my device bcuz I see my pin # there when I select device info -


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  5. #20
    khillyer's Avatar
    khillyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A6FA4C
    Posts
    92

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by jscottbarnes
    you mean device info... i didn't find a settings option???
    It clearly sees my device bcuz I see my pin # there when I select device info -
    WHOOPS..i thought settime said SETTINGS...wishful thinking i guess...

    ok, what if you uninstalled JL, and reinstalled it on a different drive? maybe that would solve the code issues....

    oh, we're gonna figure this out...oh yes, we will...

  6. #21
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by khillyer
    WHOOPS..i thought settime said SETTINGS...wishful thinking i guess...

    ok, what if you uninstalled JL, and reinstalled it on a different drive? maybe that would solve the code issues....

    oh, we're gonna figure this out...oh yes, we will...
    I'll give that a try... thx for the attention


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  7. #22
    khillyer's Avatar
    khillyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A6FA4C
    Posts
    92

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by jscottbarnes
    I'll give that a try... thx for the attention
    oh it's a matter of personal honor now

    whats the point of having an awesome thread like show off your curve's wallpaper if people can't get the program to work?

  8. #23
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Is anyone that is successfully using JL Cmdr using the AT&T OS? If not, what OS are you using on your Curve's... maybe this is an OS issue???

    Thx


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  9. #24
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by jscottbarnes
    Is anyone that is successfully using JL Cmdr using the AT&T OS? If not, what OS are you using on your Curve's... maybe this is an OS issue???

    Thx
    This is broken on my AT&T Curve as well.

  10. #25
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by jscottbarnes
    Is anyone that is successfully using JL Cmdr using the AT&T OS? If not, what OS are you using on your Curve's... maybe this is an OS issue???

    Thx
    running the optus OS right now...

    but guys...when i made the first unlocked themes thread, it worked too and that was on the ATT OS

  11. #26
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    running the optus OS right now...

    but guys...when i made the first unlocked themes thread, it worked too and that was on the ATT OS
    You have just crushed my hopes Cherri - :cry:... but, I'll keep searching for a fix... this is beginning to astound me. When I see others playing with toys I want to play with... (chuckle)

    Starbuck's first... need morning oil


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  12. #27
    khillyer's Avatar
    khillyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A6FA4C
    Posts
    92

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I've been running at&t the whole time too, sorry...

    And bjenkins, you can't that icon is not removable. TIM is the only theme that I've found to allow 6 icons on the home screen...sorry. :-/

  13. #28
    GBallew's Avatar
    GBallew no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2404b3a8
    Posts
    1,488

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    Yeah, I'm using the at&t os too...havent had the time yet to upgrade...btw, optus or rodgers??
    Cingular is now the new at&t

  14. #29
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    I like the AT&T OS - (and haven't had to delete vendor.xml, of course) but, that appears to not be my problem with this screenshot issue I'm having...

    Just cannot get this figured out -


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  15. #30
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Show Off Your Curve's Wallpaper/Theme

    It's truely not the installation. I grabbed an 8800 and screen grabs worked just fine. They worked also with an 8703e. I plug in the 8300, nothing. I may try an OS update.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •