Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

I have been trying to use this program, but once I download the software to ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    Basil49's Avatar
    Basil49 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    31

    Question Infospace Find It problem

    Advertisement



    I have been trying to use this program, but once I download the software to my BB 8700g it will not run. I get a message saying 'Unable to start InfoSpace find It! Possible network problems, try again. I took the battery out once I saw this and thought this would fix it, but not so. Does anyone have any suggestions for me, I would appreciate it. Thanks

  2. #2
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    If you have a data plan, it should work. Check your APN Settings (options/advanced/tcp).

  3. #3
    Basil49's Avatar
    Basil49 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    31

    Question Re: Infospace Find It problem

    Thanks......I just checked the APN settings and it is blank for all entries.....(APN, Username, and Password) What should be there?

  4. #4
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    If you have TMO, it's
    APN: wap.voicestream.com
    everything else blank.

  5. #5
    Basil49's Avatar
    Basil49 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    31

    Thumbs up Re: Infospace Find It problem

    WOW! I thank you so much for the info. It worked and now I am able to use InfoSpace Find It! It is wonderful to know that I can find out great info on Pinstack. Thanks!!!

  6. #6
    jumpoffnet's Avatar
    jumpoffnet no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    21237FBD
    Posts
    7

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    Well my apn settings are correct and i still get the same message.
    Smokeydabear

    If your not living on the edge your taking up to much room.

  7. #7
    zerof's Avatar
    zerof no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    After changing the APN setting to wap.voicestream.com, I had to restart my Pearl. Otherwise, the same error will pop up. Infospace started working for me after the reboot.

  8. #8
    junoreactor's Avatar
    junoreactor no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    2486B0D9
    Posts
    75

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i have the same issue for my 8700c from cingular. What should the APN settings be?

  9. #9
    mcgowan08's Avatar
    mcgowan08 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    24053627
    Posts
    435

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    For Cingular:

    APN: wap.cingular
    Username for APN: WAP@CINGULARGPRS.COM
    Password for APN: CINGULAR1

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    jrok14's Avatar
    jrok14 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    3179870B
    Posts
    167

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~is there an ota link for this app? 8703e on verizon

  11. #11
    shadow63's Avatar
    shadow63 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    242949a0
    Posts
    321

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    go to here using your BB browser http://bb.infospace.com

  12. #12
    dorojm's Avatar
    dorojm no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    43

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thanks for the help. I finally got this to work. My APN settings were wrong (I didn't use capitals in the password.)

  13. #13
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    Quote Originally Posted by dorojm
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thanks for the help. I finally got this to work. My APN settings were wrong (I didn't use capitals in the password.)
    Glad you got it working Dorojm!

  14. #14
    Krad's Avatar
    Krad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    381

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    i have the globalstat gps reciever... and there is no way for me to get this to work with infopspace find it.... it just won't use it.. very frustrating and makes the program useless to me.

  15. #15
    wordthenerd's Avatar
    wordthenerd Guest

    Re: Infospace Find It problem

    Infospace Find It!...eh.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •