Results 1 to 14 of 14

so i upgraded to the 4.5 and then got the windows live and gtalk apps ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    lilninja03's Avatar
    lilninja03 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    24180B44
    Posts
    33

    IM apps on pearl?

    Advertisement



    so i upgraded to the 4.5 and then got the windows live and gtalk apps but they dont work. it says service not enabled for handheld. but i got it through the 8100 update so does im confused! i have tmobile btw

  2. #2
    BB_KC_Boy's Avatar
    BB_KC_Boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    2079E897
    Posts
    122
    Do you have a Data plan on your Phone...??? You will have to use a Data plan to use messengers.. It is not like other TMO Phones that use OZ where it uses Text messages to send Im....
    T- Mobile G1 using Cyanogen Build 4.1.11.1 Android 1.6 On T-Mobile Network
    Running a Hero Based Theme

    I AM A PC AND LOVE IT!!!!!!!!

  3. #3
    lilninja03's Avatar
    lilninja03 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    24180B44
    Posts
    33
    yeah i have the data plan. my internet works just not those

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    I would delete them, and then reinstall the apps it should fix your problem. Give it a try and let us know if it works

  5. #5
    lilninja03's Avatar
    lilninja03 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    24180B44
    Posts
    33
    no luck.... i know its just IM but it makes me sad that i can't get it to work.... ima nerd. i cant even get my bb messenger to work, when i request it never reaches the person and they're pending status FOREVER.... i dont think im meant to message lol

  6. #6
    Proxima's Avatar
    Proxima no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    35
    Windows live messenger doesn't work on t mobile at all. Its not your phone. Get the yahoo messenger app. It works well. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    tiagoped's Avatar
    tiagoped no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    71
    I'm having the same issue. I also have tmobile. Was able 2 use aim before upgrade. Anybody?

  8. #8
    kingrykku27's Avatar
    kingrykku27 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2444409C
    Posts
    568
    Use instango?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    sanzen71's Avatar
    sanzen71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    188
    Try doing a workaround that's found here on one of the threads about installing the proper versions of the messenger and the service books to go along with to give you access.

    ~via BOLD (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    CardiacSmashin's Avatar
    CardiacSmashin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    35
    The first 4.5os will let you use all the messengers. I had it back in july 08, once I upgraded to a newer os I lost it though and haven't had it since. One of the first few 4.5 allowed it on tmo devices. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    tiagoped's Avatar
    tiagoped no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by sanzen71 View Post
    Try doing a workaround that's found here on one of the threads about installing the proper versions of the messenger and the service books to go along with to give you access.

    ~via BOLD (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Link please?

  12. #12
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    JiveTalk, IMPlus
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  13. #13
    tiagoped's Avatar
    tiagoped no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    71
    why cant i use the regular one is the question? I was always able to before upgrading to 4.5.0.55

  14. #14
    lilninja03's Avatar
    lilninja03 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    24180B44
    Posts
    33
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yeah I don't want to pay for Im I think its retarded to pay for it when you don't have to most of the time. Anyone know of a free one that works with Tmobile?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •