Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

same here this sux, i thought bb was supposed to be an easy to work ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    wjscholze's Avatar
    wjscholze no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: How do you configure Opera mini browser for T-Mobile?

    Advertisement



    same here this sux, i thought bb was supposed to be an easy to work with os? i have NEVER had such problems with my hardware in the past not trying to be a flame boy but have been using the net/mac os since 1986

  2. #17
    tkaufm5050's Avatar
    tkaufm5050 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    26

    Re: How do you configure Opera mini browser for T-Mobile?

    I tried this,
    APN wap.voicestream.com
    USERNAME wap.voicestreamgprs.com
    PASSWORD
    Opera is working for me now, with t-mobile, on my pearl.
    Let me know how it works for you.

  3. #18
    JosephR's Avatar
    JosephR no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by tkaufm5050 View Post
    I tried this,
    APN wap.voicestream.com
    USERNAME wap.voicestreamgprs.com
    PASSWORD
    Opera is working for me now, with t-mobile, on my pearl.
    Let me know how it works for you.

    I followed your directions and it seems to work so far for me on my TMO 8100 BBP.

    we'll see how texts and emails get to me but the browser works!

    Knock on wood!

  4. #19
    gmoney21's Avatar
    gmoney21 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Finally!

    Quote Originally Posted by tkaufm5050 View Post
    I tried this,
    APN wap.voicestream.com
    USERNAME wap.voicestreamgprs.com
    PASSWORD
    Opera is working for me now, with t-mobile, on my pearl.
    Let me know how it works for you.

    Tried these settings and they worked perfectly thank you man you are a lifesaver.

  5. #20
    jbeal43's Avatar
    jbeal43 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1
    Are there any new developments with this problem? I've researched different solutions and options on every forum I could find, and this thread appears to be the most recent I could find. I've tried all of the above, and every other option I could find, and still get the "failed to connect to internet" message. Just got my BB 8100 last week and have full internet access (Just loaded Gmail app which is working fine), so I am at a dead end. Help!!

  6. #21
    astroboy's Avatar
    astroboy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    252FE5C0
    Posts
    122
    Quote Originally Posted by jbeal43 View Post
    Are there any new developments with this problem? I've researched different solutions and options on every forum I could find, and this thread appears to be the most recent I could find. I've tried all of the above, and every other option I could find, and still get the "failed to connect to internet" message. Just got my BB 8100 last week and have full internet access (Just loaded Gmail app which is working fine), so I am at a dead end. Help!!
    Yeah, is there NOTHING to try but the APN settings changes? I've exhausted these and I can't get this to work on my 8120 and there seems to be no explanation for it at all. It worked just great on my 8100.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •