Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Will Gtalk work without BB data plan. If so, can you please explain how. I ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    makedonce's Avatar
    makedonce no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    19

    gtalk

    Advertisement



    Will Gtalk work without BB data plan. If so, can you please explain how. I have the service books, but still cant connect.
    thanks

  2. #2
    c0rinne's Avatar
    c0rinne no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    240C94BF
    Posts
    131
    You need a data plan to use data.

  3. #3
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    Unless you have WiFi then yes, you will need to have a data plan. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    makedonce's Avatar
    makedonce no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr_Carter View Post
    Unless you have WiFi then yes, you will need to have a data plan. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have wifi and cant seem to connect via Wi-FI. Also, I have a data plan, but its a generic one. No BB data plan. And I still cant get it to work.
    Any suggestions?

  5. #5
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    makedonce,
    Please update your profile with basic info such as device type, carrier, general location, etc. and provide details regarding what your data plan is and specifically what you have done to attempt to connect to wi-fi and what your results have been. The more specific you are in your description the better the chance of getting a quality answer.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  6. #6
    makedonce's Avatar
    makedonce no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    makedonce,
    Please update your profile with basic info such as device type, carrier, general location, etc. and provide details regarding what your data plan is and specifically what you have done to attempt to connect to wi-fi and what your results have been. The more specific you are in your description the better the chance of getting a quality answer.
    Done as requested:

    I have 8320 T-mobile branded and unlocked beeing used on T-mobile Macedonia. It came with Gtalk pre-installed. Since t mobile macedonia does not BB plans, i just use the regular data for opera, and gmail.
    Since i have gtalk, i would like to use it, however, when i try to log in, it just says connecting. This happens when I try connecting both via Wi-fi and using the generic data plan.
    I have found and installed the following service books:
    BBFS1(keynego)
    BBFS1(BBIM)
    However, i do have other service books which i can install from back ups.

    Thanks in advance

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I don't use Gtalk and I don't know anything about service book association. Can you do some detective work to see if you can isolate the problem. Here's a site that might offer some help on Gtalk.

    Have you tried deleting and reinstalling the application? If you can't get that one to work how about trying another messaging application to see if you can connect to that. A good international one is ICQ - download here. Also AIM, MSN, or Yahoo Messenger.

    One of those might be worth a try just to see if you have a connect to ANY msg service. I hope that helps - I'm guessing.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #8
    makedonce's Avatar
    makedonce no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    19
    I will check and let u know if it works...

  9. #9
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I can assure you that the BlackBerry data plan is needed to connect to any messengers currently. I lost my access to the BIS last week during Ike and couldn't connect to anything on WiFi alone.

  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I can assure you that the BlackBerry data plan is needed to connect to any messengers currently. I lost my access to the BIS last week during Ike and couldn't connect to anything on WiFi alone.
    This user has a data plan - just not a BIS plan. Surely the message services work on OTHER data plans as well as BB data plans.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #11
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    im pretty sure that you have to use the BB data plan in order for it to work

  12. #12
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    Not that this is relevant but my brother has a nokia N80 and he is able to connect to different messengers using WiFi. So I would say that a BB can do that also. Perhaps checking the application permission could make it work. Maybe it is not allowing network access.. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    I think that he is saying that he has Tzones through tmo but not the bb data plan and I dont think you can use the msgr with tzones but correct me if im wrong

  14. #14
    Mr_Carter's Avatar
    Mr_Carter no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1,388
    I don't even know what Tzone is. Lol ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #15
    Brian80's Avatar
    Brian80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    257
    tzones is just like a basic internet for just a regular phone like a Razor or something like that

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •