Results 1 to 11 of 11

I'm running 4.5.0.37 and before I upgraded my google maps used the cell phone towers ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    junkhead's Avatar
    junkhead no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    27

    Google Maps not working on new OS

    Advertisement



    I'm running 4.5.0.37 and before I upgraded my google maps used the cell phone towers to guestimate my location. I had to upgrade my google maps with the new OS and now that feature is no longer working. I have my GPS location turned on and everything.

    Anyone know how to fix this or where to get similar software? Google maps showed traffic and everything and updated my location as I moved.

    Thanks.
    "We chased misprinted lies... We face the path of time..." -Layne Staley

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    It should work with the new OS. I've had no issues using google maps.

  3. #3
    junkhead's Avatar
    junkhead no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    27
    Well is there any other program out there that does the same thing or maybe a way to get the older version back on my BB?
    "We chased misprinted lies... We face the path of time..." -Layne Staley

  4. #4
    smith.brandon.n's Avatar
    smith.brandon.n no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    21950D36
    Posts
    106
    You had to upgrade Google Maps? I didn't have to do that. In fact, Google maps works better with the new OS. Have you tried removing it from your hand held, and re-installing it VIA OTA? That's what I would suggest. But I'm definitely no expert.
    Pin: 21950D36

  5. #5
    stappel's Avatar
    stappel no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    It is the new v2.2 version of Google maps which is the "problem".
    The guestimate my location is not working as good as the old v2.0.x versions.
    Most of the time it will say: not available. but when i use it in the car it will work on some other places.

  6. #6
    lew2's Avatar
    lew2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    74
    For what its worth, Google Maps v2.2.0 is working fine here.

    Curve 8310 running OS4.5.0.42

  7. #7
    irombeach's Avatar
    irombeach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    217
    Works fine for me. BB 8100 .37 OS.
    However is better to make a 'javaloader -u wipe' before installing a new OS. And then reinstall all 3rd part software again...
    For BB8100 sometimes is necessary fo re-formatting SD card. At least for me.
    Last edited by irombeach; 06-16-2008 at 10:13 AM.
    ____________________
    All my FREE BB themes on
    http://irombeach.nxserve.net/news.php
    'Works in progress'
    ____________________


  8. #8
    junkhead's Avatar
    junkhead no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    27
    Yea it says "My location (demo) not available"


    Is there any other software like this that I could buy or get for free? That gps/traffic combo was really nice.
    "We chased misprinted lies... We face the path of time..." -Layne Staley

  9. #9
    jhynes's Avatar
    jhynes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2
    The 4.5 os changed the way it handles application permissions. Goto options - advanced - applications - then select google maps and edit application permissions. I would say set everything to allow. But if you just read all the options and allow the ones that make sense to let it get network information and gps information etc. It will probably ask you to restart the phone when you change the permissions. Do this and you should be good to go

  10. #10
    Texas512's Avatar
    Texas512 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    307
    Quote Originally Posted by jhynes View Post
    The 4.5 os changed the way it handles application permissions. Goto options - advanced - applications - then select google maps and edit application permissions. I would say set everything to allow. But if you just read all the options and allow the ones that make sense to let it get network information and gps information etc. It will probably ask you to restart the phone when you change the permissions. Do this and you should be good to go
    That's exactly how i fixed my Google Maps. Thanks!

  11. #11
    syn92's Avatar
    syn92 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac9d95
    Posts
    182
    can someone point me to the OTA link for google maps for an 8120 on 4.5OS? i can't seem to get it to work from my handheld...PM or PIN me please.

    thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •