Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 52 of 52

I use BIS , and all my permissions are set to allow. It still uses ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #46
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323

    Advertisement



    I use BIS , and all my permissions are set to allow. It still uses stupid cell tower triangulation on my location.....

  2. #47
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    it seriously seems like it automatically downloaded a non gps version or something.

  3. #48
    jdean014's Avatar
    jdean014 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    Work around for 3rd Party Software

    My company blocks us from downloading 3rd party software (ie Google Maps) via the web. Does anyone know a work around? Maybe something I can just download to my computer and then sync to my blackberry??

    thanks
    Jeff

  4. #49
    BigHulkDiese's Avatar
    BigHulkDiese no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    22BF6200
    Posts
    700
    If they have an IT policy in place then NO. They control from their system and information is constantly pushed to your phone. You can search the forums here on how to remove the IT policy, however, as soon as your phone connects to their server (i.e. for push email, calendar sync, or anything else) the IT policy will be pushed right back.

    Quote Originally Posted by atsmark View Post
    it seriously seems like it automatically downloaded a non gps version or something.
    Go to Options> Adcanced Options> GPS, menu key, Refresh Satellites. Make sure you are connecting.

  5. #50
    evilcaptain's Avatar
    evilcaptain no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    299
    Not sure if this was mentioned already. One feature I have not seen until now is the ability to go to your address book and click on show on google maps just like the view home/work map for bbmaps. Very handle feature. Before I had to cut and paste from my address book.

  6. #51
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by BigHulkDiese View Post



    Go to Options> Adcanced Options> GPS, menu key, Refresh Satellites. Make sure you are connecting.
    I use telenav perfectly with no problems... the GPS connects perfectly.

  7. #52
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    ok figured out the problem. I was on 4.5.0.10 beta, and when going to google.com/gmm it for some reason reconized my device as an OS 4.0 and downloaded that respective version. Went back to 4.2.2(not for the google maps reason) and tried it, downloaded the correct version, working great now!

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •