Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 79

Two things I've noticed is that for my AIM buddies on their PC's it shows ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #31
    germy's Avatar
    germy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    241bb585
    Posts
    148

    Advertisement



    Two things I've noticed is that for my AIM buddies on their PC's it shows me on a mobile device (something JiveTalk didn't do) and it wont let them send me files, which it is supposed to be able to do. I can send them though. . .

    I thought you were supposed to be able to set away messages too?

  2. #32
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by germy View Post
    Two things I've noticed is that for my AIM buddies on their PC's it shows me on a mobile device (something JiveTalk didn't do) and it wont let them send me files, which it is supposed to be able to do. I can send them though. . .

    I thought you were supposed to be able to set away messages too?
    I haven't seen that.
    According to the Aim for BlackBerry website
    It doesnt mention away messeges or anything.

  3. #33
    germy's Avatar
    germy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    241bb585
    Posts
    148
    Well I can live without that but that says you're supposed to be able to set your buddy icon and view other's buddy icons. In options there's a setting for it and I enabled it but don't see anyones.

    And what about the file sharing and me being seen as a mobile device?

  4. #34
    sanzen71's Avatar
    sanzen71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    188
    Quote Originally Posted by NotYaAverageBro View Post
    I think I have the trick to get this working on your device. You have to go into the AIM.alx file and remove ALL references to vendor ID = 100.

    I think that vendor ID is for T-Mobile. Before when I tried to add the application, I received a message something along the lines of "no additional software for this device", but once I removed the ALL references (including the whole line about fileset at the top) I was able to load this via Desktop Manager.

    And now finally, I have AIM 2.0 back on my device. Dude, J@ricanese, thank you so much!

    P.S. I have some kind of weird font on my device now, but putting back all of the .cod files I had removed, plus I can't seem to send an IM, but I can log on. Weird, I will restart the device, resend some books and get back.
    So can you upload a copy of your aim.alx so i can see exactly what you did?

  5. #35
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by germy View Post
    Well I can live without that but that says you're supposed to be able to set your buddy icon and view other's buddy icons. In options there's a setting for it and I enabled it but don't see anyones.

    And what about the file sharing and me being seen as a mobile device?
    File sharing I haven't tried, being seen as a mobile device, it depends on how the instant messenger was built. If they made it to be a mobile device which I believe they did, then that's how it works. It doesn't actually effect anything besides the icon.

    And buddy icons, I see the option too but maybe they haven't implemented it? I don't know.

  6. #36
    NotYaAverageBro's Avatar
    NotYaAverageBro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    30C478BE
    Posts
    53
    Someone requested that I share my edited version of the .alx file that I used to get AIM 2.0 to install via Desktop Manager. The file is here. You will still need the program itself referenced earlier in this thread. I hope this helps!

  7. #37
    meda's Avatar
    meda no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2
    how would i get aim 2.0 on my bb 8300(tmo) using a mac?

  8. #38
    lraed74's Avatar
    lraed74 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    126
    So I followed J@ricanese's instructions and got AIM loaded with the service book.

    Now my issue is when it goes to sign on, it keeps coming back with.......

    "Connection Error 65: Problem recieving data from the server"

    anyone have this also or know a fix?

  9. #39
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    We could help you better if you can tell us what carrier, model, and os you have.

  10. #40
    lraed74's Avatar
    lraed74 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    126
    8320 but use it on AT&T 4.5 os

  11. #41
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by lraed74 View Post
    8320 but use it on AT&T 4.5 os
    And just to make sure you have verified that you have the appropriate service books? And did you change the vendor code in the ALX file?

  12. #42
    lraed74's Avatar
    lraed74 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    126
    Quote Originally Posted by J@ricanese View Post
    And just to make sure you have verified that you have the appropriate service books? And did you change the vendor code in the ALX file?
    yes and yes - i used the service books you put on here.

  13. #43
    pNoyz3Ro's Avatar
    pNoyz3Ro no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    244A4B08
    Posts
    108
    I got AIM on my BB 8310 but when I try to sign in it says Connection Error: Please check to see if device time is correct.
    T-Mobile Blackberry 8310 Crimson Red

  14. #44
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by pNoyz3Ro View Post
    I got AIM on my BB 8310 but when I try to sign in it says Connection Error: Please check to see if device time is correct.
    That's strange. And is your time correct? What time zone you live in?

  15. #45
    sanzen71's Avatar
    sanzen71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    188
    I guess theres just no luck for ATT to have AIM

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •