Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

last week i upgrade bolt to version 1.7, and it just wouldn't work. had to ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345

    did Bolt Browser 1.7 work for you?

    Advertisement



    last week i upgrade bolt to version 1.7, and it just wouldn't work.

    had to downgrade to v1.5.

    anyone else have this problem?

  2. #2
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    1.7 works for me on my 9700.

    When you say it doesn't work, do you mean that the browser never opened or connected?

  3. #3
    paulypaul's Avatar
    paulypaul no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    345
    the first time I loaded it, there was a notice said that it couldn't connect. but then I couldn't get into the option menu. after a battery pull I tired it again. this time the start screen txt and url fields were so small I couldn't do anything.

    very bizzar

  4. #4
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874
    When you installed 1.7, did you uninstall the previous version first, or did you install 1.7 over 1.5?

  5. #5
    hybrid1976's Avatar
    hybrid1976 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    280C1909
    Posts
    237
    did not work for me. i rebooted after downloding it. every time i ran it, it would reboot my phone. after this happened 4 times, i just uninstalled it. the version prior to that did the same thing.

  6. #6
    dushdavj's Avatar
    dushdavj no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,283
    It worked fine for me on my 9000, just installed over the top of 1.5. I am not using the blackberry plugin though. Worked traight away

  7. #7
    dtour77's Avatar
    dtour77 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15
    I'm having 2 issues. It's not working properly on my 8330. It loads only the title of the article I want to read. If I'm looking at a pic on Twitterpic or any other site from Twitter, it is a lost cause. Once the link loads, it is either blank or has the name of the picture only. It is getting very frustrating. V1.5 gave me no issues.

  8. #8
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    Works pretty good for me. I have noticed that 1.7 is a bit slower than 1.5 and at times I go to log in a site and it freezes at please wait when I click log in. Never had that issue with 1.5

  9. #9
    Daverk's Avatar
    Daverk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2
    Bookmarks corrupted and had to delete and reinstall. Never had that issue before with previous versions.
    Opera/9.80 (J2ME/MIDP; Opera Mini/4.2.14912/2548; U; en) Presto/2.2.0

  10. #10
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    Another thing the bolt 1.7 drains me and my wifes battery very very fast. In less than an hour I went from 100 to 85.

  11. #11
    pkcable's Avatar
    pkcable no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    PIN/ID
    Ask via
    Posts
    241
    1.7 any more touch friendly than prior version have been?
    Rich C.
    Twitter me @ http://twitter.com/pkcable

    Reinstall Your OS on a Bricked BB Click here

  12. #12
    dtour77's Avatar
    dtour77 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by dtour77 View Post
    I'm having 2 issues. It's not working properly on my 8330. It loads only the title of the article I want to read. If I'm looking at a pic on Twitterpic or any other site from Twitter, it is a lost cause. Once the link loads, it is either blank or has the name of the picture only. It is getting very frustrating. V1.5 gave me no issues.
    ////////ok, so I kept getting the prompt that v1.7 was available, so I dLoaded it again and chose to over-write the file. Rebooted and everything seems fine, however just like about, I did lose a couple favorites I. Had stored.....

  13. #13
    dakid2k6's Avatar
    dakid2k6 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    248
    Anybody have a direct link to 1.62, the one before 1.7 was released. I gave up on 1.7 and I'm using opera mini which sucks for me. Never works right. I miss having sprint now because opera always worked then. And now on att it blows. But yet on my wifes bold its perfect and bolt also. Urgh!!!!

  14. #14
    talon75's Avatar
    talon75 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1
    I installed 1.7 too many times to count, even did a wipe/reload of the whole phone. Went back to 1.62...
    Send me a message and I will send you the link

  15. #15
    dushdavj's Avatar
    dushdavj no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,283
    Been using 1.7 for a while, I notice it sometimes has problems refreshing the screen, plus I think it is very sensitive to memory. So I think it is importsnt to make sure you clear the memory if it is having problems.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •