Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have 8120 on Tmobile is there settings in Viigo to make it work on ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    DarkFox's Avatar
    DarkFox no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26

    Can Viigo work on Wifi?

    Advertisement



    I have 8120 on Tmobile is there settings in Viigo to make it work on your WiFi?

  2. #2
    Firedragon64's Avatar
    Firedragon64 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576A7A6
    Posts
    61
    It should do it automatically as long as you're connected to a wi-fi network.

  3. #3
    DarkFox's Avatar
    DarkFox no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26
    It's not.

  4. #4
    BenMarvin's Avatar
    BenMarvin no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    1,970
    What is your connection type set to in the Viigo settings? Not sure 100% if it works on wifi. But at least make sure the connection type is set to Auto.

  5. #5
    DarkFox's Avatar
    DarkFox no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26
    I tried Auto, But I was wondering if you could enter something in the Other section for your carrier for it to work on Wifi. OS is 4.5 .52

  6. #6
    Firedragon64's Avatar
    Firedragon64 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576A7A6
    Posts
    61
    If you just turn off your mobile network, it'll use wi-fi, all of my apps use wi-fi when it's connected. You have UMA right? If not it might get complicating, but it might work if you try turning off the network.

  7. #7
    DarkFox's Avatar
    DarkFox no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26
    It must not like me just says loading and never changes. Turned off the Mobile Network, Didn't seem to change anything. yes using UMA

  8. #8
    mew's Avatar
    mew
    mew no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    mine is set to auto on viigo and it says currently using BIS-B and it's working on UMA. The viigo site also says you have to set some setting to voicestream.com (forgot addy, check viigo site), dont know if it will have impact on UMA though.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •