Results 1 to 9 of 9

I know this is probably covered in another thread but I have been searching without ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    mavrik666's Avatar
    mavrik666 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2010578D
    Posts
    20

    Can i disable the firewall??

    Advertisement



    I know this is probably covered in another thread but I have been searching without any luck.

    I have bought a 7230 from eBay, and want to use it on PAYG Vodafone, as far as voice and text go its great and works evry well, much better than the smartphone I have.

    The only thing I would like to also do is use a browser so I have installed Opera Mini.

    I have also followed the help on removing the IT policy, this has worked and there is now no mention of a policy in the secutiry settings. However....

    when I try to run Opera after the first few tests, it starts to return the firewall error ie. The Application operette $2dhifi$2duk has attempted to open a location inside or outside the firewall which is not allowed by your IT policy.

    Yet I'm not supposed to have an IT policy. Its driving me mad now, can anyone help

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    A place to start is making sure the firewall is disabled. Options>Security Options>Firewall. If your general security settings show no dated IT policy, there's not one on the device.

  3. #3
    Dasher's Avatar
    Dasher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    21F6D890
    Posts
    484

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    Welcome to the Stacks mavrik666!
    A fool always finds a greater fool to admire him. Fools admire, but men of sense approve.

  4. #4
    mavrik666's Avatar
    mavrik666 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2010578D
    Posts
    20

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    Thanks for the welcome!!
    Been looking at other threads, and I'm wondering if this is down to Vodafone in the 4.x OS. Have heard that some carrriers disabled the browser in OS 4, so I'm going to downgrade to 3.7 and see what happens then.
    will let you know

  5. #5
    mavrik666's Avatar
    mavrik666 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2010578D
    Posts
    20

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    No luck, changing the OS made no difference.
    Is the firewall controlled by the IT Policy?
    Just that if it isn't written into the policy.bin that people are using to remove the IT policy, then can the command to disable it be added to a policy.bin????

  6. #6
    sunilupadhyay's Avatar
    sunilupadhyay no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    hey mavrik666 i've got the same problem about firewall when i tried to use operamini-3.1 and it still says "data connection refused" - i can't get any solution in the net. do tell me when u find one.

    sunilryl@yahoo.com

  7. #7
    darkhalodcss's Avatar
    darkhalodcss no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    i got that problem, but with jivetalk, i can no longer send files because of the firewall.
    For Some reason.......... Nevermind

  8. #8
    MrDavv's Avatar
    MrDavv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    55

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    I'm on Tmobile USA and have 2 BB Pearls. Both came new with the firewall locked on. I have yet to find any answer on how to remove this. I have not yet tried rolling my own policy.bin yet but hopefully this week I can. My attempts at loading policy.bin from sites on the internet made no change to the firewall lock (but I have no clue what settings it includes). It is also rumored the firewall is set by RIM in the firmware at the factory and can not be disabled by the consumer. If this is true, then I should get an iphone if I want a restricted device. I have a few apps that are restricted or unusable due to this.

    Please post any insight if known.

  9. #9
    erick's Avatar
    erick no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23ff9086
    Posts
    94

    Re: Can i disable the firewall??

    Just an FYI,

    I have a Pearl 8100 and my firewall is set to disabled. This is the setting that it came with when I bought it from AT&T. I have not made any firewall setting changes to my phone before or after buying it.
    The first step to curing your (Blackberry) addiction is admitting your addicted. What addiction, I don't have an addiction!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •