Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 82

Works fine for me....have the 8900.....Great find.... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #31
    missymd48's Avatar
    missymd48 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24AC9474
    Posts
    64

    Advertisement



    Works fine for me....have the 8900.....Great find.

  2. #32
    fureii's Avatar
    fureii no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Works great !!!!!!!!!!!! thanks 8900 n running

  3. #33
    Malluco's Avatar
    Malluco no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    93
    ='( didn´t work for me =(
    if anybody wants to get via OTA get in this address
    http://www.blackberrymagazine.com.br...eraMuteApp.jad

    thanks..
    Last edited by Malluco; 09-02-2009 at 10:34 PM.
    +-----------------------+
    BlackBerry Magazine

    +-----------------------+

  4. #34
    Lvallejo666's Avatar
    Lvallejo666 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    172
    We need ota!!
    BlackBerry8310/4.2.2 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102

  5. #35
    BurtSherry's Avatar
    BurtSherry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    2
    Works great on my 9630 Tour.
    Thanks to Fabian for the FREE app, jonnyxedge for the thread, PinStack.com for the forum, and Malluco for the OTA link.
    Oh, quick note, I understand the "To protect our forums from SPAM only Stack Level 2 Members may posts links." But the links I posted were when I copied the members names to post in this thread.
    I think its kinda silly you can't post links that originated from this forum.

  6. #36
    J0o0j's Avatar
    J0o0j no está en línea Awaiting email verification
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1
    thank you

  7. #37
    saintsboy's Avatar
    saintsboy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1
    loaded unzipped files onto 8900 media card, ran .jad file, followed instructions and mute/unmute has become part of the camera options - brilliant

  8. #38
    eyalcpa's Avatar
    eyalcpa no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1

    thanks

    This is awsome! Thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    I know there has been a lot of discussion going around about shutting off the shutter sound on mobile devices with built-in cameras. Some devices have that capability some don't. While some devices just don't have a shutter sound at all. I know sometimes it does bother me that I can't turn off the sound of my shutter on my BlackBerry. Especially when in quiet places. I always wondered when someone would develop the app and when would the wait be over.


    Well to my surprise I met a guy by the name of Fabian who developed an app called the "Camera Mute App". He sent me a copy to try it out. It worked like a charm. I downloaded the app, opened the icon, and selected "add mute menu item", and that was it. I opened up my camera press menu and there was an option listed as "mute!". AMAZING!!!!

    The best thing about it is that you can control if you want to mute/unmute the shutter sound. You can't beat that. I've been using CameraMuteApp for a couple of weeks now and it's great. The only thing that I've noticed when I'm on speaker phone and the I have the shutter sound on mute the speaker volume is a little lower, and once I "un-mute" the shutter sound the speaker is back at it's normal sound.

    Below is a link to the zip file of CameraMuteApp that he sent me so enjoy.(No ota as of yet) My only warning is that you use this app properly, no tricks you weirdo's.



    For those on twitter you can find Fabian @FabianMH and thank him for the app, and find out what new app he has up his sleeve.

    ***the proper zip file has been attached below, sorry for the mix up. this app silences the actually shutter sound of the camera and is not compatible with the storm. ***

    Enjoy,
    jonnyxedge

  9. #39
    mlucio's Avatar
    mlucio no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    78
    Sweet, simple app that works like a dream on my 8900. thanks!!

  10. #40
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895
    I somehow ended up with two mute entries in my menus (which show up in every bb menu, not just the camera). How do I remove it?

  11. #41
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    anfrey, do you have QuickLaunch installed?

  12. #42
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895
    no, i do not.

    also, is it normal for the "Mute !" menu entry to appear in every menu, rather than just in the camera menu?

  13. #43
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    If you are showing a mute in every menu, I am suspecting that it is related to some third party app you have installed.

  14. #44
    anfrey's Avatar
    anfrey no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    A5KME41T
    Posts
    895
    Quote Originally Posted by MotoUp View Post
    If you are showing a mute in every menu, I am suspecting that it is related to some third party app you have installed.
    i have the following 3rd party apps installed:
    • beejiveim
    • captureit
    • edocrab
    • gandhicam
    • gmail
    • gmaps
    • gvoice
    • hippomobile
    • t-mobile myaccount
    • pandora
    • pinstack mobile reader
    • pinwall
    • socialscope
    • softreset
    • twitvid
    • weatherbug

  15. #45
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    I'm not sure what captureit is, could that possibly be it? Or possibly gandhicam? Not sure what that is either. You might try uninstalling them individually and see if one of them is it. You can always reinstall...

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •