Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

dont if this works on all blackberrys.. i only have a pearl so i know ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    slackware's Avatar
    slackware no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    240162ec
    Posts
    67

    bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    Advertisement



    dont if this works on all blackberrys.. i only have a pearl so i know it works on it, which is why im posting here. texas holdem king 2 non-multiplayer free version
    ok.. start game, you start out with 500, goto new game, go all in, if you are put out, hit the return to menu screen before it places you out, goto reset bankroll, and then continue the game, it will give you $1100, and tell you to goto a higher table..
    TA-DA!

  2. #2
    ljbyar's Avatar
    ljbyar no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    7,818

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    Thanks for sharing that Slackware.

  3. #3
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    nice find, thx!

  4. #4
    hls811's Avatar
    hls811 no está en línea I dress myself!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30B8DA04
    Posts
    1,222

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    Someone posted that a while ago.. nice find!!!

    Too bad they can't do it to get you $2000 so you could go straight to the 15 day tourney!

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    "Me fail English? That's unpossible."

  5. #5
    USArmyWife's Avatar
    USArmyWife no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    351

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    the stupid one of the bb wesite said it was only a trial version so it didnt let me play mroe than 15days. Wish Id have known of this. Sounds cool.
    I'm a Pirate Ninja !

    PIN: 24082565



  6. #6
    Jacisipmac's Avatar
    Jacisipmac no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23e9128a
    Posts
    114

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~hey I checked that site out, it would be awesome to have the full version of holdem kings so I could play online, but it wouldn't work to sign up over my BB, it would probably work if I went through and enabled java script, but I didn't feel like it, the only thing is that they want my imei number, what's up with that? I'm not sure exactly what damage that could do, but that's the only site that ive ever seen ask for it so I wanted to make sure I wouldn't get hosed before I gave it to them... If anybody knows more about the link above let me know


    Thanks

  7. #7
    Jacisipmac's Avatar
    Jacisipmac no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23e9128a
    Posts
    114

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ haha oh yeah, and that's an awesome little trick slackware, thanks a lot. Now I just need to learn not to lose the 1100 bucks

  8. #8
    USArmyWife's Avatar
    USArmyWife no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    351

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    bummer stl too bad its not ota... ughh only time i've regretted my mac is with my bb
    I'm a Pirate Ninja !

    PIN: 24082565



  9. #9
    hls811's Avatar
    hls811 no está en línea I dress myself!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30B8DA04
    Posts
    1,222

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    Quote Originally Posted by USArmyWife
    bummer stl too bad its not ota... ughh only time i've regretted my mac is with my bb
    You can install it using PocketMac SyncManager... Don't regret having a Mac!!! (or go the parallels route..) pin me if ya need any help!

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
    "Me fail English? That's unpossible."

  10. #10
    slackware's Avatar
    slackware no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    240162ec
    Posts
    67

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    i have been working on some stradegy.. being a fairly decent holdem player anyway..
    ok. say there are 5 players at a table.
    1 - 15,000
    2 - 27,500
    3 - 10,000
    4 - 50,000
    you - 150,000
    player 1 is the big blind. player 2 is sm blind. 3 is on the button 4 is under the gun. and you are under the gun 1. UTG folds, you raise to 85% of the smallest stack on the table, button folds, smb and bb calls, on the flop, if they check, raise pot, everyone will fold. now in a tournament, if you use that stragedy, and you raise to where, say the blinds are 1,000/2,000 with a 50 ante, if after the raise, and the calls, they have less than the bb, they will leave the table. i just got done playing a tournament with 5000 people yesterday and i have 7.58million in chips. i would like to take a screenshot, but dont know how..



    also on the freesign up and get the game, i signed up and it went to this website,
    http://www.handango.com/blackberry/P...oductId=197994

    no free game.

  11. #11
    slackware's Avatar
    slackware no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    240162ec
    Posts
    67

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    nm, just seen the checkout code.
    sorry

  12. #12
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    slackware: do you know, is there a shortcut for going all-in? my thumb is numb from scrolling up!

  13. #13
    slackware's Avatar
    slackware no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    240162ec
    Posts
    67

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    yes, use 6 to do raise blind, raise pot, and all in.
    and you can hit 3 to enter a bet or raise

  14. #14
    slackware's Avatar
    slackware no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    240162ec
    Posts
    67

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    hrm. on the free download, it came with a 7xxx and a 87xx
    which one do we use for the 8100 pearl?

  15. #15
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    Re: bug in texas holdem king2 game..

    cool, thx man! also, the 3 and 6 thing led me try 9, which takes me to the help screen where there's even more shorcuts. on your next post, i don't understand what you're asking...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •