Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hi, there is a problem with browser on my blackberry. When i try to use ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    undead19's Avatar
    undead19 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14

    Browser problems

    Advertisement



    Hi, there is a problem with browser on my blackberry. When i try to use it, it is written that "your device does not currently have any browser configuration service book entries". Then i downloaded mini opera and i use it instead of preveios browser. Then i try to download something, it opens blackberry browser and writes that message.. How can i fix it?

  2. #2
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    Go to options advanced options host routing table and press menu. There should be an option to register. This should sort u out. Is you gprs \ edge in caps? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    acljoe's Avatar
    acljoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13
    You do have a BlackBerry data plan right? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    If you had a browser before and this just started and re registering doesn't work also try resending your service books.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    undead19's Avatar
    undead19 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14
    what plan? my gprs/edge is working, then i browse through opera mini it works, but when i try to download something, it turns on blackberry browser and doesn't downlaod anything

  6. #6
    undead19's Avatar
    undead19 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14
    i went to an opttions where you mentioned and clicked register but nothing happened

  7. #7
    Berryadict's Avatar
    Berryadict no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    3,297
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Go into personal enail setup and resend service books, then do a battery pull

  8. #8
    RedNightHawk's Avatar
    RedNightHawk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    422
    Quote Originally Posted by undead19 View Post
    what plan? my gprs/edge is working, then i browse through opera mini it works, but when i try to download something, it turns on blackberry browser and doesn't downlaod anything
    On your cell phone service did you pay for a Blackberry data plan or not?

    If you didn't and you're using Opera to browse just using data you're going to rack up alot of $ in charges pretty quick (it's like 5cents a kb here).

    Are you showing edge, or EDGE? The Uppercase means you're good to go for Blackberry Data services. Lowercase means you're either not getting a good enough signal for data services or you don't have a data plan on your account.

  9. #9
    undead19's Avatar
    undead19 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    14
    I didn't pay for blackberry data plan. I only configured tcp and downloaded opera mini. It is showing edge

  10. #10
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    U Need a blackberry data plan for the browser to work. Stop using opera and find out how much it is costing u. My operator messed my account once and with out my data plan I racked up a €1500 bill in a month.was credited back as it was their mistake.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    RedNightHawk's Avatar
    RedNightHawk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    422
    I second what Vince said. It will cost you a fortune using no data plan. I downloaded Google maps to a Sony I had once and it cost me something like $15 bucks just in data charges since it was 5 cents a kb for an almost 300 kb file.

    When you see 'edge' BB services are not available to you (Has to show 'EDGE'). If you're trying to download programs, videos, etc. without a data plan you will owe big money real quick.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •