Page 1 of 8 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 110

just found this . it installed just fine, but haven't tried it with my device ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    blackberry master control program

    Advertisement



    just found this. it installed just fine, but haven't tried it with my device yet. it's pre-alpha, but looks like a great program.
    2 is not equal to 3, not even for large values of 2.
    - Grabel's Law

  2. #2
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610
    Interesting, I will have to try it out.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    I saw that this morning on Berry Review, looks interesting, can't wait to hear how it works.
    Twitter? My Apps List

    Current SmartPhone: Motorola DROID Rooted, Running Project Elite v4

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Downloaded it, but haven't had time to check it out yet.

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Very cool not sure how often I myself would use it but if I get the hang of it I just might..Downloaded it and looked at it briefly. Think I'll keep it.

  6. #6
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    0.9.0.3 beta 1 released - http://mcp.sodpit.com




    -sgt
    Last edited by azstar; 11-04-2008 at 07:56 AM. Reason: fixed link

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I've downloaded it but haven't played with it too much.

  8. #8
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    hey everyone!

    i just released mcp 0.9.0.5 (beta 2)

    check it out and let me know what you think!

    -sgt

    http://mcp.sodpit.com/

    (someone fix the url please)
    Last edited by azstar; 11-10-2008 at 12:07 PM. Reason: fixed link

  9. #9
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    0.9.0.5 should work with bold.

    please let me know!

  10. #10
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519
    hey sgt:

    thx for this prog. here's something you should know: since v0.9.0.3, when mcp is running, a second instance of bbdevmgr keeps opening and closing, opening and closing. other than giving me the hourglass every second, i see no ill effects, but you might wanna check that. i'm on vista sp1, dm 4.5.
    2 is not equal to 3, not even for large values of 2.
    - Grabel's Law

  11. #11
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79

    http :// mcp.sodpit.com/images/bbdevmgr.png

    @shmengie: very strange!

    here is what i am seeing:

    http://mcp.sodpit.com/images/bbdevmgr.png


    only one instance of bbdevmgr.exe, no blinking hourglass, doesn't matter if the device is connected or not.

    windows xp 32-bit sp3.

    are you on 32-bit or 64-bit? in vista, is uac on or off? is mcp.exe running with admin rights? just curious about these things as i don't have a vista box to test with.

    i checked my source code for bbdevmgr.exe and i am not referencing it at all. rimdevicemanager.exe is called only once, but even that requires manually clicking the "blackberry device manager" icon on the left pane.

    maybe this is an issue with desktop manager 4.5?

    i almost forgot to mention, the reason it is refreshing is that i'm constantly testing for a valid pin (shown in the red box in my screenshot). but it should be passive. i will add a checkbox to disable the auto-checking in the next build.

    javaloader.exe might need admin rights in vista, not sure.

    is a valid pin being returned?

    report back, you've piqued my interest!
    Last edited by azstar; 11-10-2008 at 12:08 PM. Reason: fixed link

  12. #12
    bajanbastard's Avatar
    bajanbastard no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    510
    I'll have to say this software is pretty good. I've been playing around with it for a little bit and i can load apps, wipe the BB, turn the radio off, etc.
    Device history: 8100 > 8320 > 8900 & 9530. Keep crackin'

  13. #13
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    @bajanbastard: awesome! glad you like it

  14. #14
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519
    hey:

    it's vista 32, uac on. i am not running anything with specific admin rights (although my account is an admin account). when i launch the executable, i get a uac box asking if it's okay to run. but, if i right-click the executable and run as admin, nothing is different. when i get home from work, i'll turn uac off and see if there's any difference.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    2 is not equal to 3, not even for large values of 2.
    - Grabel's Law

  15. #15
    sgt-d's Avatar
    sgt-d no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    79
    @shmengie: ok, sounds good.

Page 1 of 8 123456 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •