Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 58

It works fine for the 7290.... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #31
    cclaw125's Avatar
    cclaw125 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    278

    Advertisement



    It works fine for the 7290.

  2. #32
    peguero's Avatar
    peguero no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    21958312
    Posts
    979
    **UPDATE #2**

    I noticed that in the options menu of berrymaps, GPS DEVICE- listed as NONE, even thought my pharos BT is connected to my Berry.

    My OS is 4.1.0.284- could this be my issue??

  3. #33
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38

    Nice

    This works great on my 7100i Mike telus. Wish they wold have a zip file with the alx/cod file, nice to have a backup program just incase

  4. #34
    evilcaptain's Avatar
    evilcaptain no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    299
    Peguero,
    Can you change the GPS DEVICE from none to your unit? That is what I did. After that I get the start gps option on the main menu on bbmaps.

  5. #35
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by evilcaptain
    Peguero,
    Can you change the GPS DEVICE from none to your unit? That is what I did. After that I get the start gps option on the main menu on bbmaps.
    I turn mine on but nothing happens, i just get a screen with a arrow saying North.
    I dont see it searching for sattelites
    Ok here is a screen shot i took.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #36
    W!ndeX's Avatar
    W!ndeX no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    30194e35
    Posts
    67

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by Wirelezz
    I turn mine on but nothing happens, i just get a screen with a arrow saying North.
    I dont see it searching for sattelites
    Ok here is a screen shot i took.

    Mine does the same and after like 3-5 minutes it says ''Unable to acquire GPS lock'' My GPS is enable on my Blackberry(7130e) My buddy has the same BB and his work
    W!ndeX
    ASM for Bell Mobility
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    8830 (Curve)
    Feel free to PIN 3026DC56

  7. #37
    Wirelezz's Avatar
    Wirelezz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    38

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    Quote Originally Posted by W!ndeX
    Mine does the same and after like 3-5 minutes it says ''Unable to acquire GPS lock'' My GPS is enable on my Blackberry(7130e) My buddy has the same BB and his work
    I fugured it out i went to the location in options to restart gps . then i went back to BBmaps and whala it was working.
    It shows which way i was going and also where the North was,
    Took a screen shot for ya.
    I'm still looking for th COD/ALX file for this program.

  8. #38
    W!ndeX's Avatar
    W!ndeX no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    30194e35
    Posts
    67

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    Mine still give's me the same error message: ''Unable to acquire GPS lock''
    W!ndeX
    ASM for Bell Mobility
    Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
    8830 (Curve)
    Feel free to PIN 3026DC56

  9. #39
    crwsdrs's Avatar
    crwsdrs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    I have verizon 7130E and I get the same error message.

  10. #40
    BBSanford's Avatar
    BBSanford no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    Any one have any luck with the GPS with the 8703e and Verizon? I get the map, the gps is turned on but it does not know where I am. sorta like a google map without gps. Am I doing something wrong?

  11. #41
    Infinitymach's Avatar
    Infinitymach no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    30BEC5B6
    Posts
    17

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    Yes Bad, i just installed it a few days ago and it works well. I just wish that it had satellite view like Google. Google dont have Gps...but in my opinion it hands down smokes BB. Shamed to say it. Its Quicker and more accurate with less "error" finding sites.

  12. #42
    robd2_2000's Avatar
    robd2_2000 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    33

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    thanks for the maps

  13. #43
    jgold47's Avatar
    jgold47 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    Is there any official verification of this? I thought e911 was a requirement so why would verizon be able to disable the internal GPS?

    Quote Originally Posted by Need
    Do you have Verizon or Sprint 7130e? I have Sprint and if you have Verizon, it would not work. Verizon disabled their internal GPS on their 7130e. If you have Sprint then you need to update your firmware to the latest version. The latest version enables GPS on your phone. And yeah it works. The location part actually works even faster than Telenav. Telenav usually took a while of processing to locate me, while BB map did it a little faster.

    Also the first time you Start GPS, it takes a while to load the map. For a while all I see were shaded area.

  14. #44
    mctsang215's Avatar
    mctsang215 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    I saw where another person with a 7250 could not get it to work and was wondering if anyone knew if it was possible? My carrier is Alltel and it appears that the 7250 has "assisted GPS", is this not compatible with BB Maps? The map comes up but the GPS doesn't seem to be working although I have enabled in the following areas:
    1. Options\Location Based Services
    2. BB Map\Options\GPS Device (chose "Internal GPS")


    Also just wanted to say that since stumbling onto this site I have sucessfully upgraded my 7250 to v4.1 without any problems all by reading all the great tips and instructions on this site. Here's hoping that this one can get solved. Thanks!

  15. #45
    cyclothymic's Avatar
    cyclothymic no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8

    Re: blackberry maps available OTA

    Hi

    Iam in GB and have 8700v with os 4.1.0.258

    Software downlaods and opens but never shows map - just diagonal black lines.

    Silly Q - but do I need external GPS via bluetooth to use this software. Can I not just view maps and get rough position via phone location?

    Thanks for any assistance

    Cylco

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •