Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 58

Blackberry maps is now available for DL OTA on all devices running 4.1 os. It's ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752

    blackberry maps available OTA

    Advertisement



    Blackberry maps is now available for DL OTA on all devices running 4.1 os. It's been installed it on both a 7105t and 8700g. The address is www.blackberry.com/maps just thought I'd share with ya. Enjoy
    Last edited by SuzzyP; 11-24-2006 at 03:42 AM.
    SP[B]
    Sportin a kBerry Curve

  2. #2
    jbj9871's Avatar
    jbj9871 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    250
    hey thanks ive been looking for this ota happy thanksgiving

  3. #3
    skip00319's Avatar
    skip00319 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d051c6
    Posts
    180
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~whats better google maps or blackberry maps?

  4. #4
    crutcherk's Avatar
    crutcherk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    PIN/ID
    3280610B
    Posts
    129
    Page says it is for v4.1. Will this work for the 7520?

  5. #5
    Need's Avatar
    Need no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    34
    BB map is GPS enabled. It works my 7130e internal GPS. I like google map better, but it doesn't have GPS.

  6. #6
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

  7. #7
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711
    Thank you, About time they made it available for other devices

  8. #8
    CAPONE's Avatar
    CAPONE no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    300C099E
    Posts
    494
    Won't work on my 7250 with Bell and 4.1.... Weird.

  9. #9
    tundra's Avatar
    tundra no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23F50D92
    Posts
    33
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~need I have a 7130e as well. And mine works with internal gps as well. My question is this though... Does it actually work? Or do I need a bluetooth gps system for it to communicate with? Cause I turn gpa on within application and it does nothing.

  10. #10
    Need's Avatar
    Need no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by tundra
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~need I have a 7130e as well. And mine works with internal gps as well. My question is this though... Does it actually work? Or do I need a bluetooth gps system for it to communicate with? Cause I turn gpa on within application and it does nothing.
    Do you have Verizon or Sprint 7130e? I have Sprint and if you have Verizon, it would not work. Verizon disabled their internal GPS on their 7130e. If you have Sprint then you need to update your firmware to the latest version. The latest version enables GPS on your phone. And yeah it works. The location part actually works even faster than Telenav. Telenav usually took a while of processing to locate me, while BB map did it a little faster.

    Also the first time you Start GPS, it takes a while to load the map. For a while all I see were shaded area.

  11. #11
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752
    I like both google and bb maps... I like the fact that google gives me a sattelite picture of the area(sorta like google earth) I don't have GPS on my 8700c but i bet its pretty cool.... Gonne go play with it some more.

  12. #12
    Need's Avatar
    Need no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    34
    I use the "copy location" feature to copy down the lat and lon and pasted it on google maps to use google for finding business and direction.

  13. #13
    Riverman777's Avatar
    Riverman777 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    2032b94f
    Posts
    31

    Help

    Hi there. I have installed this on my 7100g. Do I have to have a data plan for this to work? (I know that seems a bit ignorant). Also, who out there knows how to remove the app? I went into my Advanced Options and removed the LBS file. I still have the program. If anyone has any advice I would greatly appreciate it.
    p.s. I tried removing it via the Desktop Manager and there was no map program to remove on the list. I downloaded it directly from RIM through the link provided in this forum.



    Thank you,
    Riverman

  14. #14
    data1025's Avatar
    data1025 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    338
    I have v4.1.0.309 on my 8700G but it says my device is not supported at this time.

  15. #15
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    data, go to Options/Advanced Options/Browser, What is your Default Internet Browser setting?

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •