Results 1 to 6 of 6

I've run into a problem with BeeJive (1.1.1) and I'm wondering if others are having ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    richmo58's Avatar
    richmo58 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    150

    BeeJive / JiveTalk: Not updating status

    Advertisement



    I've run into a problem with BeeJive (1.1.1) and I'm wondering if others are having the same problem.

    I use data plan and at least for AIM, I'm noticing that buddy status does not always refresh until I do something. For instance, if I'm on AIM and listed as available, I'll get my buddy list with their status. In the past, if anyone signed on or off or changed their status, I would see that immediately. Now that doesn't seem to happen. If I change my status to away, then I see a refresh of everyone elses status. I don't remember that I had to actively do something to make the buddy list refresh.

    Is anyone else noticing this and is there a workaround?

  2. #2
    coca_74's Avatar
    coca_74 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    58
    I have had that problem, I uninstalled Beejive and reinstalled it and it is now running smoothly! good luck!
    Maria

  3. #3
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    I have the same problem but with my Msn account. I unistall and reinstall and still same problem.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    coca_74's Avatar
    coca_74 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    58
    your msn account on beejive? I had a problem with it and emailed beejive and they helped me with it, they are very quick to respond also
    Maria

  5. #5
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    Yep.. It seems to happen only when I'm not on WIFI.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    richmo58's Avatar
    richmo58 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    150
    I've also done a reinstall (actually went from an 8100 to a 8900) and am seeing the same thing. I think I'll go with coca's idea and email BeeJive and see if they have any suggestions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •