Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 54

~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    Advertisement



    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #17
    CoolFinalFan's Avatar
    CoolFinalFan no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    951

    Thumbs up Re: BBtoday requests??

    I'll try it for you!!
    Count me in!!

  3. #18
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Me to

  4. #19
    r3nb72's Avatar
    r3nb72 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    202a1a6f
    Posts
    409

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Im in

  5. #20
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    I would be happy t o as well. Haven't used the program much myself.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  6. #21
    SuzzyP's Avatar
    SuzzyP no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,752

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    Hey i downloaded bb today and i cant seem to get the weather thing to work... When i click on Select it takes me to the TWC weather site. I have entered my info so the weather shows up on the web page but it doesnt show up on the bb today pgm. it tells me.... Could not open tunnel- Failed

    What does that mean? what am i missing here? I have the same issue with the stocks section... (not that i have stocks per se) I would like to watch a couple of stocks if i could get this to work correctly...

    HELP.................

    Also under the new messages section some of my email addresses the letters are layered over each other...

    YIKES
    SP[B]
    Sportin a kBerry Curve

  7. #22
    sage rat's Avatar
    sage rat no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    24B04E76
    Posts
    11

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    Hi,
    I'm older than most of you and not very tech savvy but I managed to get it to work a while back.

    For your local weather; click the trackwheel, click "Preferences", then in the weather options screen click trackwheel on "Location ID", scroll down to " Lookup Location ID" and click. I believe you can just enter your zip code then. Under "Update Intervals" you can choose to update every 120-480 minutes. (Rather disappointing...)

    For stocks it is similar, but you need to enter the stock ticker symbols after you go "Preferences". For instance; Microsoft Corp. symbol is MSFT. You can look up the ticker symbols at:yahoo.com/lookup or pretty much any financial website.

    What I have found annoying is that when I hit the enter key while in the main BBToday screen it tends freeze up my 7100t and I have to reboot. So, if you have the same trouble and you still wish to use the program, stay away from the enter key. Hope it work for you.

    Happy Trails!

  8. #23
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    In case the zip code does not work you can go to weather.yahoo.com, type in your city, and in the url you can get your location id.

    Example:
    Port Charlotte, Fl.
    http://weather.yahoo.com/forecast/USFL0415.html
    Enter the code I have highlighted in the spot it asks for your location id. Please make sure you put in your city, not Port Charlotte!

  9. #24
    belarion's Avatar
    belarion no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    2041DAED
    Posts
    32

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    ~via BB
    Hey all,
    Thanks for responses I am still coding but just wanted to give some feedback:

    Real time stocks: would be hard since you mostly have to pay for real time.but see refresh comment below

    Refresh times:agreed, will make shorter refresh avail

    Lock on enter: this annoys me too. Will work out a fix - I'd like to implement hotkeys as well

    Cheers
    Belarion

  10. #25
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  11. #26
    shafferds's Avatar
    shafferds no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d2a4fe
    Posts
    488

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    great program and very useful


    suzzy check your tcp settings with cingular and it should work for ya
    DO OR DO NOT THERE IS NO TRY

  12. #27
    sn1p3r's Avatar
    sn1p3r no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    I'd like to be in the BETA testing phase

  13. #28
    racinrocker's Avatar
    racinrocker no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24b4c6de
    Posts
    763

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~that sounds great glad to here you liked shorter regresh times on stock. When can we expect a beta?

  14. #29
    Diji's Avatar
    Diji no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    2043FF74
    Posts
    17

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    How about have it use the home screen image as the background with some translucency (Like translucent boxes for each plugin) in between or font outlining so that you can still read the text?

  15. #30
    belarion's Avatar
    belarion no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    2041DAED
    Posts
    32

    Re: BBtoday requests??

    Hey,
    THis would be a really great idea .. .but I am not sure if this would work with the way screens are pushed....
    Basically you would have to "draw" everything from scratch and not use any field elements from the widget toolkit. This would be "painful" in the extreme.

    That said I will have a look and see whats possible.

    Quote Originally Posted by Diji
    How about have it use the home screen image as the background with some translucency (Like translucent boxes for each plugin) in between or font outlining so that you can still read the text?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •