Results 1 to 11 of 11

I need help setting up weather on bbtoday it shows up as Texas, when i ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    MDavid's Avatar
    MDavid no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24338E1F
    Posts
    113

    bbtoday

    Advertisement



    I need help setting up weather on bbtoday
    it shows up as Texas, when i live in nyc
    i disabled mds proxy and it still says No Location ID Found

  2. #2
    racinrocker's Avatar
    racinrocker no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24b4c6de
    Posts
    763

    Re: bbtoday

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~you simply need to erase the texas code then type in your city then state. Thenlook update location by pressing track wheel once after the drop down menu appears

  3. #3
    MDavid's Avatar
    MDavid no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24338E1F
    Posts
    113

    Re: bbtoday

    Right on RacinRocker! got it working now thanks!
    Add me as a pin when you get a chance

  4. #4
    Crewdawg257's Avatar
    Crewdawg257 no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    248

    Re: bbtoday

    I see I'm not the only one trolling the forum late at night. Glad u got it working. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    afig0101's Avatar
    afig0101 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    28

    Re: bbtoday

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I have a similar situation but with the stocks. I added some companies symbols but I do not get their quotes data.

  6. #6
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711

    Re: bbtoday

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~also with BBtoday and bbweather you need only input your zipcode where it says location ID

  7. #7
    racinrocker's Avatar
    racinrocker no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    24b4c6de
    Posts
    763

    Re: bbtoday

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ok the stocks question. Make sure you enter ticker symbols like this. Slb tlm gw hal. Just one space betweeb each symbol. Also I have noticed that IPO's won't show up. Hope this helps.

  8. #8
    aa5093's Avatar
    aa5093 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    23d17cfb
    Posts
    11

    Re: bbtoday

    i am going to try it now with the symbol pg (procter and gamble). also i keep getting an error on bbtoday every now and then and it freezes up on me. anybody else getting any errors with this app??? the message says "process bbtoday(105) killed due to message que overflow". any help would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by aa5093; 08-11-2006 at 06:19 PM.

  9. #9
    LokBerry's Avatar
    LokBerry no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    11

    Re: bbtoday

    Hello all! I am a new BB user and I can't seem to get bbtoday to work. I have followed the above instructions but to no avail. I am on a cingular network in NYC, using 8700c.

    HELP PLEASE!!

  10. #10
    afig0101's Avatar
    afig0101 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    28

    Re: bbtoday

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I now have a message that says 'failed to transmit'in both Weather and Stocks. I have a 8700C and BES. Any ideas?

  11. #11
    Yellowfin's Avatar
    Yellowfin no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    317F3C36
    Posts
    1,110

    Re: bbtoday

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I gave up on it since it was using too much battery. Perhaps if the 7130 will get an extended battery I'll get it again.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •