Results 1 to 9 of 9

okay, so i must have installed something, don't know what, that has hosed my bbweather ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    Advertisement



    okay, so i must have installed something, don't know what, that has hosed my bbweather 0.74. i unchecked and rechecked the mds disable, i cleared and re-entered the apn (wap.voicestream.com), i uninstalled and reinstalled the app, soft reset, battery pull...

    i think i've done everything and bbweather still gives me the malformed address error. anything i should try before a wipe? would a list of installed apps help?

    thx!

  2. #2
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    Hmm, Maybe try this:

    I was getting the same BBWeather freeze on my pearl.

    dfc 420 had the following fix which worked fine.

    Quote:

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    You must do it like this start BB weather, now don't hit anything but push the Trackball then select options. If you hit anything else it will freeze.

    Now that your in options add a new location. Hit menu and select add for location ID just use the zipcode.

    Also in options of BB weather is where you will disable MDS proxy.

  3. #3
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    Quote Originally Posted by dasupaman23
    Hmm, Maybe try this:
    thx. i don't suppose you actually read my op?

  4. #4
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    No I don't. lol. Just searched other fixes that people have used.

    Do you have a backup of when it worked? How long have you been having this problem?

  5. #5
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    actually, yes, i do hae a backup from when it worked. i just didn't wanna wipe if i didn't have to. thx, tho, for fessing up to just skimming my op.

  6. #6
    dasupaman23's Avatar
    dasupaman23 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    2,362

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    NP, and sorry about that. Just so used to all my tabs in FF. I look for key words so I can search. And sometimes a wipe is the only way Ask n8dbb he is the king of wipes!

  7. #7
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    okay, i got it. i did have to wipe, and everything was hunky-dory. then, i re-installed simulsays, and bbweather hosed again. i uninstalled simulsays and bbweather works again. hmmm...could it be simulsays?

    (well, i guess i didn't have to wipe, know now what i know about simulsays. live and learn...)

  8. #8
    ABMdesign's Avatar
    ABMdesign no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    24

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    I also have simulsays on my Pearl and I am getting the exact same message. I even changed my location to the USAL code as suggested in another thread. Now it seems to work on and off (mostly off). When it does work, I have to select "forecast" or "current conditions" about 3 times before it gets past the error message ("update now" NEVER works).
    Anyway, I love simulsays and I think I would rather try and find anther free weather source than uninstall it.

  9. #9
    csid's Avatar
    csid no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: any definitive fix for malformed address error?

    I am on sprint with a 8830 and getting the malformed address error. I have searched the forums and web hi and low and have found no apn address for sprint. I have tried both enabled and disabled mds proxy. Also having connection problems with gcalsync. Everything else connects and works fine. Any ideas?
    Last edited by csid; 07-19-2007 at 12:06 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •