Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hey, I've been having some trouble with Opera Mini and that amAze program. With the ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    nihado's Avatar
    nihado no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    243F2CAA
    Posts
    36

    amAze, Opera Mini

    Advertisement



    Hey, I've been having some trouble with Opera Mini and that amAze program.

    With the amAze GPS program, it just says that it's a "connection issue" has anyone else had this problem??... and if so how'd you fix it?

    For the Opera Mini, when I load it up its loading, then it gets to the end and then it says please visit the opera mini help website [there is a site but it wont let me post it] from your desktop, and I do but I find nothing useful there. Can anyone help.
    Much appreciated.

    -Nihad

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    Do you have your TCP APN settings set up correctly on your BB?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    nihado's Avatar
    nihado no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    243F2CAA
    Posts
    36

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    yeah i do... my apn is: wap.voicestream.com

  4. #4
    dallas1125's Avatar
    dallas1125 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2576E92F
    Posts
    1,610

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Try re installing opera mini, if that doesn't work those to programs might be interfering with each other.

  5. #5
    niforpix's Avatar
    niforpix no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    22

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    Did you install your Opera Mini from your desktop or OTA? I find OTA always works, where as from the desktop there are sometimes issues.

  6. #6
    nihado's Avatar
    nihado no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    243F2CAA
    Posts
    36

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    i tried both ways..first i tried the opera mini by itself w/o amaze installed it didnt work...i uninstalled the operamini then installed the amaze and it didnt work either do u know if i need to be on the road in order for it to work the amaze program..??
    N i H a D

  7. #7
    danigoldman's Avatar
    danigoldman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    18

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    I don't think the amAze application has anything to do with your Opera Mini issues. Opera Mini doesn't really interact with other programs on your phone.

    Does Opera Mini complete the installation process when you load it for the very first time? What is the exact error that it gives you?

    Daniel
    Opera Software

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    Your profile says you have a 8100, I don't think the Amaze program is compatible with the pearl is it?

  9. #9
    lucky13mt's Avatar
    lucky13mt no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    2,818

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    8100 does not have GPS...8130 does though

  10. #10
    Berry87's Avatar
    Berry87 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    14

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have the same problem with operamini. When its loading for the first time it says that the program is trying to get a connection within the firewall and outside the firewall and that my settings with my IP does not allow. What do I do?

  11. #11
    nihado's Avatar
    nihado no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    243F2CAA
    Posts
    36

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    Hey all I have it all figured out now...I called Tmobile and they just had me reset my phone and go through all the setup stuff so it all works fine now...and I have gotten amAze to work fine with my phone, and yes it's a 8100...
    N i H a D

  12. #12
    nihado's Avatar
    nihado no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    243F2CAA
    Posts
    36

    Re: amAze, Opera Mini

    Hey all I have it all figured out now...I called Tmobile and they just had me reset my phone and go through all the setup stuff so it all works fine now...and I have gotten amAze to work fine with my phone, and yes it's a 8100...
    N i H a D

  13. #13
    knightberlin's Avatar
    knightberlin no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    34
    Hey all I have it all figured out now...I called Tmobile and they just had me reset my phone and go through all the setup stuff so it all works fine now...and I have gotten amAze to work fine with my phone, and yes it's a 8100...
    Can you tell us generally what those settings might be?

    Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •