Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have 4.5.0.55 and i used MyAlarm before the upgrade. Now, it's like the permissions ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    ChibiPanda's Avatar
    ChibiPanda no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F3A96F
    Posts
    61

    Alarm App on 4.5?

    Advertisement



    I have 4.5.0.55 and i used MyAlarm before the upgrade. Now, it's like the permissions are weird. Every time i either go to one of my mp3s to set as an alarm or have the alarm set (with custom mp3) my BB says:

    "The application MyAlarm has attempted to open local content. Would you like to allow this?"

    Now is there any workaround or other free Alarm App?

    Or better yet, someone teach me how to make an alarm of my own. Then i'd get exactly what i want. Haha..
    I'm lonely. Drop me a PIN anytime!!

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    did you set the permissions on the app to allow?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    ChibiPanda's Avatar
    ChibiPanda no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F3A96F
    Posts
    61
    Yup yup
    I'm lonely. Drop me a PIN anytime!!

  4. #4
    scorpio11's Avatar
    scorpio11 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    25
    I had this problem when I first switched from the Pearl to the Curve. I found this post here and it worked perfectly.
    Quote Originally Posted by PapaBerry View Post
    @rosedognye an pharoh
    I also had this problem for a long time therefore I did not use it.
    MyAlrarm always shows the same question: "The application My Alarm has attempted to open local content. Would you like to allow this?" (Ok, my 8310 asked me not in english because I'm located in Germany.)
    A couple days ago I solved the problem!
    I never need my firewall, so it was always turned off. I activated my firewall and now and MyAlarm works fine! No question or something else!
    Don't ask me why this program sucks with deactivated firewall - I'm confused!

    (By the way: Now also bbtracker don't asks me the same question and works fine too!)

    Hope I could help you!
    Greetings from Germany
    I upgraded to 4.5.0.52 last night, enabled my firewall, and MyAlarm works great.

  5. #5
    ChibiPanda's Avatar
    ChibiPanda no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    23F3A96F
    Posts
    61
    Ahh!! Thanks so freakin much scorpio!! Let me have your babies!!

    But seriously, thanks a lot!! MyAlarm is my favorite App ever and i didn't want 4.5 stopping that.. Thanks again ^^
    I'm lonely. Drop me a PIN anytime!!

  6. #6
    scorpio11's Avatar
    scorpio11 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    25
    No problem, ChibiPanda. PapaBerry is the true genius, I just passed it along.

  7. #7
    soulplow's Avatar
    soulplow no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1
    This fix is AWESOME!!!!! Thanks you TONS for posting it!!!!

  8. #8
    LJBlazer's Avatar
    LJBlazer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    13
    oh my thank you so very much, cant live without this app!!!!!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •