Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

you need to delete all your "Desktop" services books, then your Service Books should be ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #16
    ehan's Avatar
    ehan no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    8

    Advertisement



    you need to delete all your "Desktop" services books, then your Service Books should be come editable. Then follow the instruction above. Be warned, You'll have to go through enterprise activation again though.

  2. #17
    robertmrome's Avatar
    robertmrome no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    143
    Thanks for everyone's help... But nothing seems to work. I am lead to believe that my BES has locked my service books.

    Has anyone been successful in this procedure who is running on a BES, not BIS??

    My company uses an outside company and has a hosted exchange server so we have little control over it~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    babukutty's Avatar
    babukutty no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1
    Thanks! I got it to work on my 8800

  4. #19
    T.D.K's Avatar
    T.D.K no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    Ok, Kinda stumped.

    BB ATT 8310 on BES and BIS

    Installed AIM ok
    Installed Service books ok (follow below for BES, I didn't have to re-activate)
    - Delete Desktop SYNC service book (using handheld)
    - Use DM to copy over AIM service books
    - Close and reopen DM (with device connected) as DM connects
    to the device it will put the desktop.sync back
    - Use BIS site to push service books back down (att.blackberry.com)

    So AIM launches ok and attemptes to sign me on but after a few moments I get an error "Cannot connect to server". It's getting past authentication because if I enter a bogus UN/PW it knows it.

    Here's what I think is happening and if anyone knows away around it let me know. The company I work for blocks access to AIM through it's internet proxy/nat. I suspect the AIM client on my BB is using my BES connection to try and connect to the internet (which would use the company proxy/nat and fail). My question is, can I get the AIM client to use the regular internet data connection on my device (like the browser can) instead of trying to go through the BES. There doesn't seem to any configurable settings for AIM. And yes my browser config is setup to use "internet browser" not "blackberry browser".

    Thanks!
    Last edited by T.D.K; 11-06-2008 at 05:27 PM.

  5. #20
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    anyone try this on the bold?
    A&P.
    Aerobatic Pilot.
    PIN:249E6C28 feel free to add

  6. #21
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by PittsDriver View Post
    anyone try this on the bold?
    im trying, i put the serivce books on ma bold jus fin, but i cant put aim on my bold

    put it on finally but it doesnt appear on my screen, its in the applications when i check it on my bold
    Last edited by mac14x; 11-07-2008 at 12:27 AM.
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  7. #22
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609
    Quote Originally Posted by mac14x View Post
    im trying, i put the serivce books on ma bold jus fin, but i cant put aim on my bold

    put it on finally but it doesnt appear on my screen, its in the applications when i check it on my bold
    you changed the vendor codes in note pad wright???
    if you did not that is why you see in your application list because its not really installed.
    so open up the alx file of aim and change all the vendor codes to 102 and it will work

  8. #23
    puertoricokris's Avatar
    puertoricokris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    87
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ gotta try this when I get home

  9. #24
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by iron07 View Post
    you changed the vendor codes in note pad wright???
    if you did not that is why you see in your application list because its not really installed.
    so open up the alx file of aim and change all the vendor codes to 102 and it will work
    i did change them to 179< thats the vendor code for my bold, and it is actually installed but it jus doesnt show on da screen. the application for aim is in the application list on my blackberry not on bm
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  10. #25
    VxARABxV's Avatar
    VxARABxV no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1
    Worked great man...Thanks a lot

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •