Results 1 to 6 of 6

Does any1 no if this is possible? I dont have a data plan so OZ ... 3rd Party BlackBerry Software forum

  1. #1
    joemc27's Avatar
    joemc27 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    No More
    Posts
    83

    Aim that uses sms?!?!

    Advertisement



    Does any1 no if this is possible? I dont have a data plan so OZ isn't working and i have T-mobile... Help please... -81xx

  2. #2
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Aim that uses sms?!?!

    only i've heard of is ramble, but I dont know if it supports aim.

  3. #3
    joemc27's Avatar
    joemc27 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    No More
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by Sci-Tek View Post
    only i've heard of is ramble, but I dont know if it supports aim.
    I've heard Ramble too, but i also hear that it uses a data plan.. -81xx

  4. #4
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: Aim that uses sms?!?!

    try it, disable data ,options -> mobile network -> Set Data to Off.

    Then you are sure it don't use data

  5. #5
    cjcarbone's Avatar
    cjcarbone no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    not anym
    Posts
    249

    Re: Aim that uses sms?!?!

    OZ uses SMS, it says so when you DL it. Ramble uses data

  6. #6
    joemc27's Avatar
    joemc27 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    No More
    Posts
    83
    Quote Originally Posted by cjcarbone View Post
    OZ uses SMS, it says so when you DL it. Ramble uses data
    But wen i log on AIM with OZ it only goes up 2 80% So then Wat?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •